Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ETHNIC4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Non-overlapping ethnic categories: four main ethnic groups
  1) Non-Hispanic white
  2) Non-Hispanic black
  3) Asian
  6) Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-Hispanic white 2143 73.3% 73.3%
Non-Hispanic black 344 11.8% 85.1%
Asian 50 1.7% 86.8%
Hispanic 388 13.3% 100.1%
Missing 142
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 56.4%
349
66.5%
288
77.0%
547
78.2%
370
86.1%
297
88.4%
283
73.6%
2134
Non-Hispanic black 15.5%
96
12.9%
56
10.7%
76
12.7%
60
10.4%
36
4.4%
14
11.7%
338
Asian 3.2%
20
2.5%
11
1.3%
9
1.3%
6
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
1.8%
51
Hispanic 24.9%
154
18.0%
78
11.0%
78
7.8%
37
2.6%
9
6.6%
21
13.0%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
433
100.0%
710
100.0%
473
100.0%
345
100.0%
320

2900


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 100.0%
2143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.3%
2143
Non-Hispanic black 0.0%
0
100.0%
344
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
344
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
50
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
388
13.3%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
388

2925


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 44.1%
202
74.1%
691
84.3%
75
78.5%
544
83.0%
351
86.8%
276
73.4%
2139
Non-Hispanic black 14.4%
66
13.4%
125
10.1%
9
13.0%
90
7.8%
33
6.6%
21
11.8%
344
Asian 2.0%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
4.5%
19
4.1%
13
1.8%
51
Hispanic 39.5%
181
12.4%
116
5.6%
5
7.2%
50
4.7%
20
2.5%
8
13.0%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
933
100.0%
89
100.0%
693
100.0%
423
100.0%
318

2914


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 78.4%
442
79.4%
535
70.9%
742
66.0%
424
73.2%
2143
Non-Hispanic black 8.2%
46
12.9%
87
17.2%
180
4.8%
31
11.8%
344
Asian 2.3%
13
0.7%
5
1.5%
16
2.6%
17
1.7%
51
Hispanic 11.2%
63
7.0%
47
10.3%
108
26.5%
170
13.3%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
674
100.0%
1046
100.0%
642

2926


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 79.2%
369
61.7%
439
97.1%
396
89.1%
768
0.0%
0
84.2%
160
73.5%
2132
Non-Hispanic black 8.2%
38
2.4%
17
0.5%
2
1.0%
9
100.0%
262
3.2%
6
11.5%
334
Asian 4.5%
21
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.4%
16
1.8%
51
Hispanic 8.2%
38
34.9%
248
1.5%
6
9.5%
82
0.0%
0
4.2%
8
13.2%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
711
100.0%
408
100.0%
862
100.0%
262
100.0%
190

2899


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 75.4%
1054
71.3%
1089
73.2%
2143
Non-Hispanic black 10.2%
143
13.2%
201
11.8%
344
Asian 1.9%
27
1.6%
24
1.7%
51
Hispanic 12.4%
174
14.0%
214
13.3%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1528

2926


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 91.9%
363
86.1%
538
65.9%
147
74.5%
222
67.3%
307
66.4%
367
76.2%
1944
Non-Hispanic black 4.1%
16
4.0%
25
9.0%
20
13.1%
39
16.2%
74
24.1%
133
12.0%
307
Asian 1.0%
4
1.3%
8
2.7%
6
2.3%
7
1.3%
6
1.3%
7
1.5%
38
Hispanic 3.0%
12
8.6%
54
22.4%
50
10.1%
30
15.1%
69
8.3%
46
10.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
625
100.0%
223
100.0%
298
100.0%
456
100.0%
553

2550



Bookmark and Share