Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ETHNIC6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Non-overlapping ethnic categories: All six main ethnic groups
  1) Non-Hispanic white
  2) Non-Hispanic black
  3) Asian
  4) Pacific Islander
  5) Native American
  6) Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Non-Hispanic white 2143 71.5% 71.5%
Non-Hispanic black 344 11.5% 83%
Asian 50 1.7% 84.7%
Pacific Islander 10 .3% 85%
Native American 61 2% 87%
Hispanic 388 13% 100%
Missing 94
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 54.8%
349
63.2%
288
76.1%
547
77.1%
370
84.1%
297
87.6%
283
71.9%
2134
Non-Hispanic black 15.1%
96
12.3%
56
10.6%
76
12.5%
60
10.2%
36
4.3%
14
11.4%
338
Asian 3.1%
20
2.4%
11
1.3%
9
1.3%
6
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
1.7%
51
Pacific Islander 0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Native American 2.2%
14
4.2%
19
1.3%
9
1.3%
6
2.0%
7
0.9%
3
2.0%
58
Hispanic 24.2%
154
17.1%
78
10.8%
78
7.7%
37
2.5%
9
6.5%
21
12.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
456
100.0%
719
100.0%
480
100.0%
353
100.0%
323

2968


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 100.0%
2143
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.5%
2143
Non-Hispanic black 0.0%
0
100.0%
344
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
344
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
50
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
50
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
61
0.0%
0
2.0%
61
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
388
13.0%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
2143
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
388

2996


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 43.0%
202
72.2%
691
81.5%
75
76.0%
544
82.0%
351
85.7%
276
71.7%
2139
Non-Hispanic black 14.0%
66
13.1%
125
9.8%
9
12.6%
90
7.7%
33
6.5%
21
11.5%
344
Asian 1.9%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
4.4%
19
4.0%
13
1.7%
51
Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
10
Native American 2.6%
12
2.1%
20
2.2%
2
3.1%
22
0.5%
2
0.9%
3
2.0%
61
Hispanic 38.5%
181
12.1%
116
5.4%
5
7.0%
50
4.7%
20
2.5%
8
12.7%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
957
100.0%
92
100.0%
716
100.0%
428
100.0%
322

2985


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 77.0%
442
77.8%
535
69.4%
742
63.5%
424
71.5%
2143
Non-Hispanic black 8.0%
46
12.6%
87
16.8%
180
4.6%
31
11.5%
344
Asian 2.3%
13
0.7%
5
1.5%
16
2.5%
17
1.7%
51
Pacific Islander 0.9%
5
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
11
Native American 0.9%
5
1.7%
12
2.1%
22
3.4%
23
2.1%
62
Hispanic 11.0%
63
6.8%
47
10.1%
108
25.4%
170
12.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
688
100.0%
1069
100.0%
668

2999


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 75.3%
369
61.0%
439
95.7%
396
86.7%
768
0.0%
0
80.0%
160
71.7%
2132
Non-Hispanic black 7.8%
38
2.4%
17
0.5%
2
1.0%
9
100.0%
262
3.0%
6
11.2%
334
Asian 4.3%
21
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
16
1.7%
51
Pacific Islander 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.4%
11
Native American 4.3%
21
1.1%
8
1.2%
5
2.4%
21
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
2.1%
62
Hispanic 7.8%
38
34.4%
248
1.4%
6
9.3%
82
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
12.9%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
720
100.0%
414
100.0%
886
100.0%
262
100.0%
200

2972


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 73.0%
1054
70.1%
1089
71.5%
2143
Non-Hispanic black 9.9%
143
12.9%
201
11.5%
344
Asian 1.9%
27
1.5%
24
1.7%
51
Pacific Islander 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
Native American 2.6%
38
1.5%
23
2.0%
61
Hispanic 12.1%
174
13.8%
214
12.9%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
1443
100.0%
1554

2997


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Non-Hispanic white 89.9%
363
83.5%
538
62.8%
147
72.8%
222
66.0%
307
65.7%
367
74.5%
1944
Non-Hispanic black 4.0%
16
3.9%
25
8.5%
20
12.8%
39
15.9%
74
23.8%
133
11.8%
307
Asian 1.0%
4
1.2%
8
2.6%
6
2.3%
7
1.3%
6
1.3%
7
1.5%
38
Pacific Islander 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
Native American 1.2%
5
3.0%
19
3.4%
8
2.3%
7
1.9%
9
0.9%
5
2.0%
53
Hispanic 3.0%
12
8.4%
54
21.4%
50
9.8%
30
14.8%
69
8.2%
46
10.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
404
100.0%
644
100.0%
234
100.0%
305
100.0%
465
100.0%
559

2611



Bookmark and Share