Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REFORM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-2. Did any of the groups that you are involved with take any local action for social or political reform in the past 12 months?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1711 74.9% 74.9%
Yes 531 23.3% 98.2%
Don't know/No opinion 40 1.8% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 730
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 81.9%
376
74.1%
272
76.4%
421
68.8%
262
69.3%
183
76.4%
175
75.0%
1689
Yes 17.0%
78
23.2%
85
20.9%
115
30.4%
116
28.8%
76
22.3%
51
23.1%
521
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
5
2.5%
9
2.7%
15
0.8%
3
1.9%
5
1.3%
3
1.8%
40
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
367
100.0%
551
100.0%
381
100.0%
264
100.0%
229

2251


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 74.3%
1197
72.9%
199
91.7%
33
60.0%
6
70.7%
29
82.4%
196
75.1%
1660
Yes 23.8%
383
25.6%
70
8.3%
3
40.0%
4
26.8%
11
16.4%
39
23.1%
510
Don't know/No opinion 1.9%
31
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
2
1.7%
38
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1611
100.0%
273
100.0%
36
100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
238

2209


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 87.9%
225
83.5%
565
66.7%
52
73.3%
423
68.2%
255
59.2%
177
75.1%
1697
Yes 9.8%
25
14.3%
97
29.5%
23
25.1%
145
31.0%
116
39.1%
117
23.1%
523
Don't know/No opinion 2.3%
6
2.1%
14
3.8%
3
1.6%
9
0.8%
3
1.7%
5
1.8%
40
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
677
100.0%
78
100.0%
577
100.0%
374
100.0%
299

2261


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 76.8%
335
77.1%
403
72.2%
584
75.7%
390
75.0%
1712
Yes 22.0%
96
21.4%
112
25.7%
208
22.1%
114
23.2%
530
Don't know/No opinion 1.1%
5
1.5%
8
2.1%
17
1.9%
10
1.8%
40
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
523
100.0%
809
100.0%
515

2283


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 73.7%
244
79.7%
411
72.8%
249
77.1%
526
71.0%
149
64.4%
116
75.0%
1695
Yes 23.9%
79
19.4%
100
26.3%
90
20.5%
140
27.1%
57
33.9%
61
23.3%
527
Don't know/No opinion 2.4%
8
0.8%
4
0.9%
3
2.3%
16
1.9%
4
1.7%
3
1.7%
38
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
516
100.0%
342
100.0%
682
100.0%
210
100.0%
180

2261


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 75.0%
833
74.9%
878
74.9%
1711
Yes 23.3%
259
23.2%
272
23.3%
531
Don't know/No opinion 1.6%
18
1.9%
22
1.8%
40
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1111
100.0%
1172

2283


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 75.7%
262
77.9%
392
77.2%
125
70.0%
161
79.5%
290
64.7%
280
74.1%
1510
Yes 22.3%
77
21.1%
106
20.4%
33
27.8%
64
18.9%
69
33.3%
144
24.2%
493
Don't know/No opinion 2.0%
7
1.0%
5
2.5%
4
2.2%
5
1.6%
6
1.8%
8
1.7%
35
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
503
100.0%
162
100.0%
230
100.0%
365
100.0%
433

2039



Bookmark and Share