Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PARTYID3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Party identification: Seven categories
  1) Strong Republican
  2) Weak Republican
  3) Republican leaner
  4) Independent
  5) Democratic leaner
  6) Weak Democrat
  7) Strong Democrat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strong Republican 422 15.6% 15.6%
Weak Republican 413 15.2% 30.8%
Republican leaner 242 8.9% 39.7%
Independent 248 9.2% 48.9%
Democratic leaner 321 11.8% 60.7%
Weak Democrat 485 17.9% 78.6%
Strong Democrat 579 21.4% 100%
Missing 342
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Strong Republican 10.0%
55
16.2%
68
14.8%
92
15.4%
68
21.4%
72
19.7%
60
15.5%
415
Weak Republican 14.2%
78
16.2%
68
20.5%
127
12.9%
57
13.1%
44
12.1%
37
15.4%
411
Republican leaner 12.4%
68
10.0%
42
6.6%
41
9.5%
42
7.1%
24
7.5%
23
9.0%
240
Independent 10.0%
55
10.2%
43
9.2%
57
9.3%
41
7.1%
24
6.9%
21
9.0%
241
Democratic leaner 18.2%
100
11.4%
48
10.2%
63
11.3%
50
10.4%
35
6.2%
19
11.8%
315
Weak Democrat 22.6%
124
18.1%
76
17.7%
110
17.2%
76
14.6%
49
15.7%
48
18.1%
483
Strong Democrat 12.4%
68
17.9%
75
21.0%
130
24.4%
108
26.2%
88
31.8%
97
21.2%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
420
100.0%
620
100.0%
442
100.0%
336
100.0%
305

2671


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Strong Republican 18.7%
363
5.2%
16
10.3%
4
50.0%
4
9.3%
5
4.6%
12
15.5%
404
Weak Republican 18.6%
361
3.3%
10
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
20.4%
11
9.9%
26
15.7%
411
Republican leaner 9.1%
177
4.9%
15
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
9
11.1%
29
9.0%
236
Independent 7.6%
147
6.5%
20
15.4%
6
37.5%
3
14.8%
8
19.1%
50
9.0%
234
Democratic leaner 11.4%
222
12.7%
39
17.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.0%
7
11.5%
30
11.7%
305
Weak Democrat 15.8%
307
24.1%
74
15.4%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
9
26.3%
69
17.8%
465
Strong Democrat 18.9%
367
43.3%
133
17.9%
7
12.5%
1
9.3%
5
17.6%
46
21.4%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
1944
100.0%
307
100.0%
39
100.0%
8
100.0%
54
100.0%
262

2614


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Strong Republican 8.8%
31
14.1%
122
21.1%
19
18.2%
121
19.3%
78
15.4%
47
15.6%
418
Weak Republican 14.2%
50
14.5%
125
16.7%
15
16.2%
108
17.3%
70
14.4%
44
15.4%
412
Republican leaner 9.3%
33
10.4%
90
6.7%
6
7.2%
48
10.1%
41
7.2%
22
8.9%
240
Independent 12.7%
45
11.3%
98
10.0%
9
6.5%
43
6.4%
26
7.5%
23
9.1%
244
Democratic leaner 9.1%
32
11.2%
97
11.1%
10
13.7%
91
11.1%
45
12.7%
39
11.7%
314
Weak Democrat 22.1%
78
19.1%
165
14.4%
13
17.7%
118
16.1%
65
14.7%
45
18.0%
484
Strong Democrat 23.8%
84
19.4%
168
20.0%
18
20.5%
136
19.6%
79
28.1%
86
21.3%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
865
100.0%
90
100.0%
665
100.0%
404
100.0%
306

2683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strong Republican 9.9%
52
16.8%
103
16.9%
163
17.0%
104
15.6%
422
Weak Republican 15.0%
79
15.7%
96
16.1%
155
13.4%
82
15.2%
412
Republican leaner 8.8%
46
9.3%
57
8.8%
85
9.0%
55
9.0%
243
Independent 9.1%
48
9.8%
60
8.3%
80
9.8%
60
9.1%
248
Democratic leaner 15.4%
81
9.5%
58
9.9%
95
14.3%
87
11.8%
321
Weak Democrat 20.4%
107
17.1%
105
16.7%
161
18.5%
113
17.9%
486
Strong Democrat 21.3%
112
21.9%
134
23.3%
224
17.9%
109
21.4%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
613
100.0%
963
100.0%
610

2711


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Strong Republican 6.7%
29
12.2%
75
17.8%
71
26.3%
215
4.7%
11
9.6%
18
15.6%
419
Weak Republican 10.8%
47
14.6%
90
24.1%
96
18.8%
154
2.6%
6
8.0%
15
15.2%
408
Republican leaner 9.2%
40
9.3%
57
11.0%
44
9.3%
76
4.7%
11
7.5%
14
9.0%
242
Independent 12.0%
52
12.4%
76
4.5%
18
7.3%
60
5.2%
12
13.4%
25
9.0%
243
Democratic leaner 20.3%
88
10.7%
66
9.3%
37
8.3%
68
13.7%
32
16.0%
30
12.0%
321
Weak Democrat 19.1%
83
22.8%
140
14.0%
56
14.1%
115
22.3%
52
18.7%
35
17.9%
481
Strong Democrat 21.9%
95
18.0%
111
19.3%
77
15.9%
130
46.8%
109
26.7%
50
21.3%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
615
100.0%
399
100.0%
818
100.0%
233
100.0%
187

2686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Republican 15.9%
209
15.3%
213
15.6%
422
Weak Republican 17.2%
226
13.4%
187
15.2%
413
Republican leaner 10.7%
141
7.3%
101
8.9%
242
Independent 9.3%
122
9.0%
126
9.2%
248
Democratic leaner 13.7%
180
10.1%
141
11.8%
321
Weak Democrat 16.6%
218
19.2%
267
17.9%
485
Strong Democrat 16.8%
221
25.7%
358
21.4%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
1317
100.0%
1393

2710


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Strong Republican 100.0%
422
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
422
Weak Republican 0.0%
0
63.1%
413
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
413
Republican leaner 0.0%
0
36.9%
242
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.9%
242
Independent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
248
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
248
Democratic leaner 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
321
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
321
Weak Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
485
0.0%
0
17.9%
485
Strong Democrat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
579
21.4%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
248
100.0%
321
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2710



Bookmark and Share