Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FRIENDS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-3. Now, how about friends? About how many close friends do you have these days, if any? These are people you feel at ease with, can talk to about private matters, or call on for help. Would you say that you have . . .?
  1) No close friends
  2) 1-2 close friends
  3) 3-5 close friends
  4) 6-10 close friends
  5) More than 10 close friends
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No close friends 155 5% 5%
1-2 close friends 596 19.2% 24.2%
3-5 close friends 1286 41.4% 65.6%
6-10 close friends 648 20.8% 86.4%
More than 10 close friends 401 12.9% 99.3%
Don't know/No opinion 8 .3% 99.6%
No answer/Refused 14 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No close friends 5.8%
39
3.6%
17
5.5%
40
4.6%
23
4.4%
16
3.3%
11
4.8%
146
1-2 close friends 19.0%
127
21.6%
101
20.4%
149
20.2%
100
16.9%
61
14.9%
49
19.2%
587
3-5 close friends 43.6%
291
44.9%
210
42.5%
311
41.5%
206
39.6%
143
32.5%
107
41.5%
1268
6-10 close friends 20.4%
136
20.7%
97
20.5%
150
19.6%
97
21.9%
79
24.0%
79
20.9%
638
More than 10 close friends 9.6%
64
8.3%
39
10.7%
78
14.1%
70
17.2%
62
24.3%
80
12.9%
393
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.9%
6
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
468
100.0%
732
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
329

3053


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No close friends 2.0%
42
5.8%
20
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
8.2%
5
19.1%
74
4.8%
144
1-2 close friends 16.2%
348
33.2%
114
20.0%
10
9.1%
1
27.9%
17
20.4%
79
19.0%
569
3-5 close friends 43.3%
928
39.4%
135
58.0%
29
9.1%
1
42.6%
26
32.0%
124
41.5%
1243
6-10 close friends 24.1%
517
12.5%
43
16.0%
8
36.4%
4
13.1%
8
14.2%
55
21.2%
635
More than 10 close friends 14.2%
304
9.0%
31
6.0%
3
18.2%
2
8.2%
5
9.6%
37
12.8%
382
Don't know/No opinion 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2142
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
387

2994


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No close friends 13.6%
66
4.8%
47
4.2%
4
2.3%
17
2.5%
11
1.5%
5
4.9%
150
1-2 close friends 22.1%
107
21.1%
207
18.9%
18
19.0%
141
14.7%
65
14.4%
48
19.1%
586
3-5 close friends 33.3%
161
40.4%
396
40.0%
38
44.7%
332
46.7%
206
43.5%
145
41.5%
1278
6-10 close friends 14.0%
68
19.7%
193
23.2%
22
22.4%
166
23.4%
103
26.7%
89
20.8%
641
More than 10 close friends 14.7%
71
13.0%
128
13.7%
13
11.5%
85
12.5%
55
13.8%
46
12.9%
398
Don't know/No opinion 0.8%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 1.4%
7
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
981
100.0%
95
100.0%
742
100.0%
441
100.0%
333

3076


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No close friends 5.0%
30
4.4%
31
4.9%
54
5.7%
40
5.0%
155
1-2 close friends 18.1%
109
18.9%
133
21.0%
232
17.6%
123
19.2%
597
3-5 close friends 44.9%
270
39.8%
280
40.2%
444
41.9%
292
41.4%
1286
6-10 close friends 20.8%
125
22.7%
160
19.6%
216
20.9%
146
20.8%
647
More than 10 close friends 11.0%
66
13.4%
94
13.9%
153
12.6%
88
12.9%
401
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.3%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
704
100.0%
1104
100.0%
697

3107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No close friends 6.2%
32
6.5%
48
3.2%
14
4.0%
37
5.3%
14
2.3%
5
4.9%
150
1-2 close friends 21.4%
110
18.6%
137
17.4%
75
16.2%
149
34.2%
90
13.1%
28
19.1%
589
3-5 close friends 41.4%
213
40.9%
301
42.6%
184
41.9%
385
38.8%
102
43.2%
92
41.5%
1277
6-10 close friends 20.0%
103
20.2%
149
23.6%
102
22.5%
207
12.2%
32
22.5%
48
20.8%
641
More than 10 close friends 10.3%
53
11.8%
87
13.2%
57
15.0%
138
9.5%
25
17.8%
38
12.9%
398
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
736
100.0%
432
100.0%
919
100.0%
263
100.0%
213

3077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No close friends 4.7%
70
5.2%
84
5.0%
154
1-2 close friends 18.9%
284
19.4%
312
19.2%
596
3-5 close friends 39.7%
596
42.9%
690
41.4%
1286
6-10 close friends 21.8%
327
20.0%
321
20.9%
648
More than 10 close friends 14.3%
214
11.6%
187
12.9%
401
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.2%
3
0.7%
11
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1500
100.0%
1607

3107


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No close friends 2.1%
9
3.4%
22
6.4%
16
2.5%
8
5.3%
26
4.0%
23
3.8%
104
1-2 close friends 13.2%
56
18.8%
123
23.7%
59
18.0%
58
21.4%
104
17.4%
101
18.5%
501
3-5 close friends 37.1%
157
45.9%
300
36.1%
90
45.3%
146
43.2%
210
42.5%
246
42.4%
1149
6-10 close friends 28.8%
122
20.5%
134
17.3%
43
24.2%
78
19.8%
96
21.1%
122
21.9%
595
More than 10 close friends 18.7%
79
11.5%
75
15.3%
38
9.9%
32
9.9%
48
14.5%
84
13.1%
356
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
654
100.0%
249
100.0%
322
100.0%
486
100.0%
579

2713



Bookmark and Share