Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLREL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has done volunteer work for a religious cause (with 0 for VOLYN=0)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2253 72.7% 72.7%
Yes 845 27.3% 100%
Missing 8
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 79.6%
527
73.1%
342
70.3%
513
71.5%
353
68.1%
245
71.1%
234
72.8%
2214
Yes 20.4%
135
26.9%
126
29.7%
217
28.5%
141
31.9%
115
28.9%
95
27.2%
829
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
468
100.0%
730
100.0%
494
100.0%
360
100.0%
329

3043


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 70.5%
1508
64.8%
219
84.0%
42
60.0%
6
85.2%
52
88.8%
342
72.7%
2169
Yes 29.5%
632
35.2%
119
16.0%
8
40.0%
4
14.8%
9
11.2%
43
27.3%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
2140
100.0%
338
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
385

2984


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 87.2%
415
75.9%
744
69.8%
67
69.7%
516
63.6%
280
62.0%
206
72.7%
2228
Yes 12.8%
61
24.1%
236
30.2%
29
30.3%
224
36.4%
160
38.0%
126
27.3%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
980
100.0%
96
100.0%
740
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3064


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 80.1%
482
68.7%
483
68.8%
756
76.5%
531
72.7%
2252
Yes 19.9%
120
31.3%
220
31.2%
343
23.5%
163
27.3%
846
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
703
100.0%
1099
100.0%
694

3098


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 91.6%
470
78.6%
578
64.7%
279
64.9%
596
65.0%
167
64.8%
138
72.6%
2228
Yes 8.4%
43
21.4%
157
35.3%
152
35.1%
323
35.0%
90
35.2%
75
27.4%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
735
100.0%
431
100.0%
919
100.0%
257
100.0%
213

3068


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.0%
1135
69.7%
1118
72.7%
2253
Yes 24.0%
358
30.3%
487
27.3%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
1493
100.0%
1605

3098


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 52.9%
222
69.3%
453
83.1%
206
81.4%
259
75.1%
364
75.1%
435
71.7%
1939
Yes 47.1%
198
30.7%
201
16.9%
42
18.6%
59
24.9%
121
24.9%
144
28.3%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
654
100.0%
248
100.0%
318
100.0%
485
100.0%
579

2704



Bookmark and Share