Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLHEA2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has done volunteer work for health care or fighting diseases (with 0 for VOLYN=0)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1255 81.2% 81.2%
Yes 290 18.8% 100%
Missing 1565
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 85.4%
269
80.9%
186
80.5%
305
77.6%
191
81.1%
154
82.2%
129
81.3%
1234
Yes 14.6%
46
19.1%
44
19.5%
74
22.4%
55
18.9%
36
17.8%
28
18.7%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
230
100.0%
379
100.0%
246
100.0%
190
100.0%
157

1517


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 80.1%
859
80.5%
136
80.6%
25
71.4%
5
90.9%
30
88.5%
169
81.4%
1224
Yes 19.9%
213
19.5%
33
19.4%
6
28.6%
2
9.1%
3
11.5%
22
18.6%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
169
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
191

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 95.8%
228
82.8%
418
79.2%
38
76.9%
277
75.5%
163
73.9%
122
81.3%
1246
Yes 4.2%
10
17.2%
87
20.8%
10
23.1%
83
24.5%
53
26.1%
43
18.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
505
100.0%
48
100.0%
360
100.0%
216
100.0%
165

1532


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 84.1%
243
78.7%
273
81.6%
456
80.6%
283
81.2%
1255
Yes 15.9%
46
21.3%
74
18.4%
103
19.4%
68
18.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
347
100.0%
559
100.0%
351

1546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 85.2%
218
83.5%
314
76.3%
171
79.8%
348
80.2%
105
79.1%
87
81.1%
1243
Yes 14.8%
38
16.5%
62
23.7%
53
20.2%
88
19.8%
26
20.9%
23
18.9%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
376
100.0%
224
100.0%
436
100.0%
131
100.0%
110

1533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 86.2%
639
76.6%
616
81.2%
1255
Yes 13.8%
102
23.4%
188
18.8%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
804

1545


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 73.8%
155
83.1%
281
83.3%
105
85.1%
114
76.9%
196
82.0%
233
80.5%
1084
Yes 26.2%
55
16.9%
57
16.7%
21
14.9%
20
23.1%
59
18.0%
51
19.5%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
338
100.0%
126
100.0%
134
100.0%
255
100.0%
284

1347



Bookmark and Share