Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLYOU2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has done volunteer work for school or youth programs (with 0 for VOLYN=0)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1101 71.3% 71.3%
Yes 444 28.7% 100%
Missing 1565
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 71.8%
227
63.5%
146
63.6%
241
72.9%
180
79.5%
151
88.5%
139
71.4%
1084
Yes 28.2%
89
36.5%
84
36.4%
138
27.1%
67
20.5%
39
11.5%
18
28.6%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
230
100.0%
379
100.0%
247
100.0%
190
100.0%
157

1519


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 70.0%
751
69.6%
117
83.9%
26
14.3%
1
45.5%
15
84.3%
161
71.3%
1071
Yes 30.0%
322
30.4%
51
16.1%
5
85.7%
6
54.5%
18
15.7%
30
28.7%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
168
100.0%
31
100.0%
7
100.0%
33
100.0%
191

1503


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 87.4%
208
76.2%
385
70.8%
34
67.8%
244
62.2%
135
52.4%
87
71.3%
1093
Yes 12.6%
30
23.8%
120
29.2%
14
32.2%
116
37.8%
82
47.6%
79
28.7%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
505
100.0%
48
100.0%
360
100.0%
217
100.0%
166

1534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 73.0%
211
71.2%
247
69.1%
385
73.2%
257
71.2%
1100
Yes 27.0%
78
28.8%
100
30.9%
172
26.8%
94
28.8%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
347
100.0%
557
100.0%
351

1544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 75.8%
194
76.4%
288
66.5%
149
68.2%
296
71.5%
93
65.5%
72
71.3%
1092
Yes 24.2%
62
23.6%
89
33.5%
75
31.8%
138
28.5%
37
34.5%
38
28.7%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
377
100.0%
224
100.0%
434
100.0%
130
100.0%
110

1531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 74.5%
553
68.2%
548
71.3%
1101
Yes 25.5%
189
31.8%
255
28.7%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
803

1545


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 60.5%
127
72.7%
245
76.4%
97
69.4%
93
71.4%
182
69.1%
197
69.8%
941
Yes 39.5%
83
27.3%
92
23.6%
30
30.6%
41
28.6%
73
30.9%
88
30.2%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
337
100.0%
127
100.0%
134
100.0%
255
100.0%
285

1348



Bookmark and Share