Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLHUM2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has done volunteer work for helping the poor or elderly (with 0 for VOLYN=0)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1084 70.1% 70.1%
Yes 462 29.9% 100%
Missing 1564
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 73.7%
233
71.7%
165
69.7%
264
67.5%
166
67.7%
130
70.7%
111
70.3%
1069
Yes 26.3%
83
28.3%
65
30.3%
115
32.5%
80
32.3%
62
29.3%
46
29.7%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
230
100.0%
379
100.0%
246
100.0%
192
100.0%
157

1520


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 69.7%
749
64.5%
109
60.0%
18
33.3%
2
69.7%
23
82.3%
158
70.4%
1059
Yes 30.3%
325
35.5%
60
40.0%
12
66.7%
4
30.3%
10
17.7%
34
29.6%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
1074
100.0%
169
100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
192

1504


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 82.8%
197
75.5%
382
64.6%
31
65.6%
236
64.5%
140
54.5%
90
70.1%
1076
Yes 17.2%
41
24.5%
124
35.4%
17
34.4%
124
35.5%
77
45.5%
75
29.9%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
506
100.0%
48
100.0%
360
100.0%
217
100.0%
165

1534


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 75.2%
218
68.3%
237
67.4%
376
72.1%
253
70.1%
1084
Yes 24.8%
72
31.7%
110
32.6%
182
27.9%
98
29.9%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
347
100.0%
558
100.0%
351

1546


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 77.7%
199
76.7%
289
65.2%
146
66.2%
288
64.1%
84
63.6%
70
70.2%
1076
Yes 22.3%
57
23.3%
88
34.8%
78
33.8%
147
35.9%
47
36.4%
40
29.8%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
377
100.0%
224
100.0%
435
100.0%
131
100.0%
110

1533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 72.9%
541
67.5%
543
70.1%
1084
Yes 27.1%
201
32.5%
261
29.9%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
804

1546


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 58.6%
123
74.2%
250
72.2%
91
71.6%
96
72.2%
184
61.4%
175
68.2%
919
Yes 41.4%
87
25.8%
87
27.8%
35
28.4%
38
27.8%
71
38.6%
110
31.8%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
337
100.0%
126
100.0%
134
100.0%
255
100.0%
285

1347



Bookmark and Share