Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BBUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4a. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . a business owner?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1663 56.7% 56.7%
Yes 1258 42.9% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 10 .3% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 75.1%
465
53.1%
238
51.9%
357
49.5%
234
48.8%
169
55.9%
176
56.7%
1639
Yes 24.4%
151
46.9%
210
48.0%
330
50.5%
239
50.9%
176
42.5%
134
42.9%
1240
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
5
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
448
100.0%
688
100.0%
473
100.0%
346
100.0%
315

2889


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 53.9%
1131
57.6%
186
64.0%
32
37.5%
3
48.2%
27
77.6%
229
56.8%
1608
Yes 45.8%
960
41.5%
134
36.0%
18
62.5%
5
51.8%
29
22.4%
66
42.8%
1212
Don't know/No opinion 0.3%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2097
100.0%
323
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
56
100.0%
295

2829


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 69.8%
284
60.3%
557
51.6%
47
52.2%
378
51.3%
220
48.5%
159
56.7%
1645
Yes 29.0%
118
39.6%
366
48.4%
44
47.5%
344
48.5%
208
50.9%
167
43.0%
1247
Don't know/No opinion 1.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
924
100.0%
91
100.0%
724
100.0%
429
100.0%
328

2903


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 61.6%
351
56.4%
376
53.7%
561
57.6%
374
56.7%
1662
Yes 38.2%
218
43.3%
289
45.6%
477
42.4%
275
43.0%
1259
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
667
100.0%
1045
100.0%
649

2931


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 58.7%
281
61.8%
416
55.0%
230
53.9%
474
58.5%
145
51.5%
106
56.9%
1652
Yes 40.7%
195
37.9%
255
44.7%
187
46.0%
404
40.3%
100
48.5%
100
42.7%
1241
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
673
100.0%
418
100.0%
879
100.0%
248
100.0%
206

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.2%
757
60.0%
906
56.7%
1663
Yes 46.2%
657
39.8%
601
42.9%
1258
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
10
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1509

2931


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 44.0%
182
57.3%
363
62.2%
143
55.6%
174
59.4%
272
56.9%
314
55.7%
1448
Yes 55.6%
230
42.3%
268
37.8%
87
44.1%
138
40.4%
185
42.9%
237
44.0%
1145
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
633
100.0%
230
100.0%
313
100.0%
458
100.0%
552

2600



Bookmark and Share