Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLARTS2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has done volunteer work for any arts or cultural organizations (with 0 for VOLYN=0)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1391 90% 90%
Yes 155 10% 100%
Missing 1564
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 90.2%
285
90.0%
206
91.6%
347
89.4%
220
88.5%
169
91.7%
144
90.3%
1371
Yes 9.8%
31
10.0%
23
8.4%
32
10.6%
26
11.5%
22
8.3%
13
9.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
229
100.0%
379
100.0%
246
100.0%
191
100.0%
157

1518


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 90.1%
967
89.9%
151
90.0%
27
100.0%
6
78.8%
26
92.7%
177
90.2%
1354
Yes 9.9%
106
10.1%
17
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.2%
7
7.3%
14
9.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
168
100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
33
100.0%
191

1501


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 96.7%
231
94.3%
477
93.8%
45
89.5%
323
81.5%
176
78.8%
130
90.0%
1382
Yes 3.3%
8
5.7%
29
6.3%
3
10.5%
38
18.5%
40
21.2%
35
10.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
506
100.0%
48
100.0%
361
100.0%
216
100.0%
165

1535


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 89.7%
260
89.1%
310
90.9%
507
89.7%
315
90.0%
1392
Yes 10.3%
30
10.9%
38
9.1%
51
10.3%
36
10.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
348
100.0%
558
100.0%
351

1547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 88.7%
227
89.4%
337
88.8%
199
92.6%
403
91.6%
120
84.5%
93
90.0%
1379
Yes 11.3%
29
10.6%
40
11.2%
25
7.4%
32
8.4%
11
15.5%
17
10.0%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
377
100.0%
224
100.0%
435
100.0%
131
100.0%
110

1533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.4%
663
90.5%
728
90.0%
1391
Yes 10.6%
79
9.5%
76
10.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
804

1546


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 90.5%
190
93.8%
316
90.5%
114
82.8%
111
86.3%
221
88.1%
251
89.2%
1203
Yes 9.5%
20
6.2%
21
9.5%
12
17.2%
23
13.7%
35
11.9%
34
10.8%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
337
100.0%
126
100.0%
134
100.0%
256
100.0%
285

1348



Bookmark and Share