Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLNEI2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has done volunteer work for health care or fighting diseases (with 0 for VOLYN=0)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1206 78.1% 78.1%
Yes 338 21.9% 100%
Missing 1566
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 82.2%
259
76.3%
174
80.7%
305
73.2%
180
75.4%
144
78.3%
123
78.2%
1185
Yes 17.8%
56
23.7%
54
19.3%
73
26.8%
66
24.6%
47
21.7%
34
21.8%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
228
100.0%
378
100.0%
246
100.0%
191
100.0%
157

1515


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 76.6%
821
77.5%
131
83.3%
25
33.3%
2
75.0%
24
86.9%
166
77.9%
1169
Yes 23.4%
251
22.5%
38
16.7%
5
66.7%
4
25.0%
8
13.1%
25
22.1%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
1072
100.0%
169
100.0%
30
100.0%
6
100.0%
32
100.0%
191

1500


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 90.4%
216
81.0%
410
80.9%
38
74.7%
268
70.5%
153
67.9%
112
78.1%
1197
Yes 9.6%
23
19.0%
96
19.1%
9
25.3%
91
29.5%
64
32.1%
53
21.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
506
100.0%
47
100.0%
359
100.0%
217
100.0%
165

1533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 82.4%
238
75.1%
260
77.1%
430
79.2%
278
78.1%
1206
Yes 17.6%
51
24.9%
86
22.9%
128
20.8%
73
21.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
346
100.0%
558
100.0%
351

1544


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 80.5%
206
81.7%
308
70.1%
157
78.9%
343
78.5%
102
72.5%
79
78.1%
1195
Yes 19.5%
50
18.3%
69
29.9%
67
21.1%
92
21.5%
28
27.5%
30
21.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
377
100.0%
224
100.0%
435
100.0%
130
100.0%
109

1531


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.5%
574
78.7%
632
78.1%
1206
Yes 22.5%
167
21.3%
171
21.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
803

1544


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 73.3%
154
78.9%
265
79.2%
99
67.9%
91
82.0%
210
74.7%
213
76.7%
1032
Yes 26.7%
56
21.1%
71
20.8%
26
32.1%
43
18.0%
46
25.3%
72
23.3%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
336
100.0%
125
100.0%
134
100.0%
256
100.0%
285

1346



Bookmark and Share