Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLNORL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has done volunteer work for a non-religious cause (with 0 for VOLYN=0) (VOLNOREL2)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 987 63.6% 63.6%
Yes 566 36.4% 100%
Missing 1551
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 66.8%
231
62.8%
150
61.1%
215
60.2%
150
61.3%
103
70.9%
122
63.6%
971
Yes 33.2%
115
37.2%
89
38.9%
137
39.8%
99
38.7%
65
29.1%
50
36.4%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
239
100.0%
352
100.0%
249
100.0%
168
100.0%
172

1526


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 58.7%
626
66.1%
113
80.0%
16
100.0%
4
72.4%
21
82.4%
159
63.3%
939
Yes 41.3%
441
33.9%
58
20.0%
4
0.0%
0
27.6%
8
17.6%
34
36.7%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
1067
100.0%
171
100.0%
20
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
193

1484


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 87.0%
207
70.3%
334
70.8%
34
55.8%
213
51.6%
115
41.3%
69
63.4%
972
Yes 13.0%
31
29.7%
141
29.2%
14
44.2%
169
48.4%
108
58.7%
98
36.6%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
475
100.0%
48
100.0%
382
100.0%
223
100.0%
167

1533


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 68.2%
212
62.3%
221
64.0%
347
59.9%
206
63.5%
986
Yes 31.8%
99
37.7%
134
36.0%
195
40.1%
138
36.5%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
355
100.0%
542
100.0%
344

1552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 65.6%
168
68.4%
245
56.0%
116
64.4%
311
66.9%
85
50.0%
51
63.7%
976
Yes 34.4%
88
31.6%
113
44.0%
91
35.6%
172
33.1%
42
50.0%
51
36.3%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
358
100.0%
207
100.0%
483
100.0%
127
100.0%
102

1533


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 64.2%
483
62.9%
503
63.5%
986
Yes 35.8%
269
37.1%
297
36.5%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
800

1552


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 56.1%
119
57.4%
182
69.7%
85
60.9%
112
63.3%
145
63.6%
187
61.1%
830
Yes 43.9%
93
42.6%
135
30.3%
37
39.1%
72
36.7%
84
36.4%
107
38.9%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
317
100.0%
122
100.0%
184
100.0%
229
100.0%
294

1358



Bookmark and Share