Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BBUS2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is a business owner
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1817 59.1% 59.1%
Yes 1258 40.9% 100%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 76.9%
503
54.8%
255
54.6%
397
51.8%
257
51.2%
185
58.4%
188
59.0%
1785
Yes 23.1%
151
45.2%
210
45.4%
330
48.2%
239
48.8%
176
41.6%
134
41.0%
1240
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
465
100.0%
727
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
322

3025


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 55.0%
1174
60.7%
207
64.0%
32
50.0%
5
52.5%
32
82.1%
303
59.1%
1753
Yes 45.0%
960
39.3%
134
36.0%
18
50.0%
5
47.5%
29
17.9%
66
40.9%
1212
TOTAL 100.0%
2134
100.0%
341
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
369

2965


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 74.8%
350
62.3%
604
53.7%
51
53.5%
395
52.6%
231
49.5%
164
59.0%
1795
Yes 25.2%
118
37.7%
366
46.3%
44
46.5%
344
47.4%
208
50.5%
167
41.0%
1247
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
970
100.0%
95
100.0%
739
100.0%
439
100.0%
331

3042


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 63.6%
381
58.5%
407
56.3%
615
60.1%
415
59.1%
1818
Yes 36.4%
218
41.5%
289
43.7%
477
39.9%
275
40.9%
1259
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
696
100.0%
1092
100.0%
690

3077


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 61.6%
313
64.6%
465
56.6%
244
55.9%
512
61.2%
158
52.6%
111
59.2%
1803
Yes 38.4%
195
35.4%
255
43.4%
187
44.1%
404
38.8%
100
47.4%
100
40.8%
1241
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
720
100.0%
431
100.0%
916
100.0%
258
100.0%
211

3044


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.7%
827
62.2%
990
59.1%
1817
Yes 44.3%
657
37.8%
601
40.9%
1258
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
1591

3075


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 45.4%
191
59.0%
385
64.5%
158
57.0%
183
61.7%
298
58.7%
337
57.5%
1552
Yes 54.6%
230
41.0%
268
35.5%
87
43.0%
138
38.3%
185
41.3%
237
42.5%
1145
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
653
100.0%
245
100.0%
321
100.0%
483
100.0%
574

2697



Bookmark and Share