Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BWORKER2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is manual worker
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1423 46.3% 46.3%
Yes 1650 53.7% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 44.8%
294
47.3%
220
39.8%
288
45.3%
224
48.9%
176
57.6%
186
45.9%
1388
Yes 55.2%
362
52.7%
245
60.2%
435
54.7%
271
51.1%
184
42.4%
137
54.1%
1634
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
465
100.0%
723
100.0%
495
100.0%
360
100.0%
323

3022


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 45.8%
978
44.3%
152
64.0%
32
40.0%
4
28.3%
17
49.3%
179
46.0%
1362
Yes 54.2%
1157
55.7%
191
36.0%
18
60.0%
6
71.7%
43
50.7%
184
54.0%
1599
TOTAL 100.0%
2135
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
363

2961


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 39.4%
185
38.5%
372
46.3%
44
44.2%
327
58.8%
258
65.7%
218
46.2%
1404
Yes 60.6%
284
61.5%
594
53.7%
51
55.8%
412
41.2%
181
34.3%
114
53.8%
1636
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
966
100.0%
95
100.0%
739
100.0%
439
100.0%
332

3040


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 51.7%
309
39.8%
276
46.7%
512
47.7%
327
46.3%
1424
Yes 48.3%
289
60.2%
417
53.3%
585
52.3%
358
53.7%
1649
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
693
100.0%
1097
100.0%
685

3073


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 49.6%
253
48.0%
344
50.5%
216
39.5%
361
43.3%
113
55.5%
117
46.2%
1404
Yes 50.4%
257
52.0%
373
49.5%
212
60.5%
554
56.7%
148
44.5%
94
53.8%
1638
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
717
100.0%
428
100.0%
915
100.0%
261
100.0%
211

3042


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 37.6%
558
54.4%
865
46.3%
1423
Yes 62.4%
926
45.6%
724
53.7%
1650
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
1589

3073


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 42.4%
178
45.4%
296
46.7%
115
44.7%
143
46.7%
226
49.2%
282
46.0%
1240
Yes 57.6%
242
54.6%
356
53.3%
131
55.3%
177
53.3%
258
50.8%
291
54.0%
1455
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
652
100.0%
246
100.0%
320
100.0%
484
100.0%
573

2695



Bookmark and Share