Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BWHT2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is white
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 487 15.8% 15.8%
Yes 2592 84.2% 100%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 25.3%
166
16.6%
77
13.8%
100
12.5%
62
10.2%
37
7.4%
24
15.4%
466
Yes 74.7%
491
83.4%
386
86.2%
625
87.5%
434
89.8%
324
92.6%
300
84.6%
2560
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
463
100.0%
725
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
324

3026


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 2.9%
62
44.9%
154
31.4%
16
27.3%
3
18.3%
11
58.3%
214
15.5%
460
Yes 97.1%
2075
55.1%
189
68.6%
35
72.7%
8
81.7%
49
41.7%
153
84.5%
2509
TOTAL 100.0%
2137
100.0%
343
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
367

2969


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 38.7%
183
15.9%
154
12.5%
12
10.0%
74
7.5%
33
5.7%
19
15.6%
475
Yes 61.3%
290
84.1%
815
87.5%
84
90.0%
665
92.5%
405
94.3%
313
84.4%
2572
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
969
100.0%
96
100.0%
739
100.0%
438
100.0%
332

3047


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 12.8%
77
13.7%
95
16.1%
177
20.1%
138
15.8%
487
Yes 87.2%
523
86.3%
600
83.9%
920
79.9%
550
84.2%
2593
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
695
100.0%
1097
100.0%
688

3080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 12.9%
66
22.3%
161
4.9%
21
9.5%
87
47.3%
124
10.0%
21
15.7%
480
Yes 87.1%
444
77.7%
560
95.1%
410
90.5%
827
52.7%
138
90.0%
190
84.3%
2569
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
721
100.0%
431
100.0%
914
100.0%
262
100.0%
211

3049


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.6%
202
18.0%
286
15.8%
488
Yes 86.4%
1286
82.0%
1306
84.2%
2592
TOTAL 100.0%
1488
100.0%
1592

3080


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 4.3%
18
8.9%
58
18.5%
45
13.7%
44
19.7%
95
18.1%
104
13.5%
364
Yes 95.7%
405
91.1%
595
81.5%
198
86.3%
277
80.3%
388
81.9%
472
86.5%
2335
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
653
100.0%
243
100.0%
321
100.0%
483
100.0%
576

2699



Bookmark and Share