Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BHISP2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is Hispanic
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1992 64.7% 64.7%
Yes 1085 35.3% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 54.6%
357
62.5%
290
66.3%
479
68.5%
340
71.5%
258
71.5%
233
64.7%
1957
Yes 45.4%
297
37.5%
174
33.7%
244
31.5%
156
28.5%
103
28.5%
93
35.3%
1067
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
464
100.0%
723
100.0%
496
100.0%
361
100.0%
326

3024


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 70.2%
1498
73.8%
253
72.0%
36
70.0%
7
63.9%
39
26.1%
96
65.0%
1929
Yes 29.8%
636
26.2%
90
28.0%
14
30.0%
3
36.1%
22
73.9%
272
35.0%
1037
TOTAL 100.0%
2134
100.0%
343
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
368

2966


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 60.7%
287
65.4%
632
64.2%
61
63.5%
467
67.7%
298
68.5%
228
64.8%
1973
Yes 39.3%
186
34.6%
335
35.8%
34
36.5%
269
32.3%
142
31.5%
105
35.2%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
967
100.0%
95
100.0%
736
100.0%
440
100.0%
333

3044


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 67.2%
402
72.6%
504
71.4%
783
44.0%
303
64.7%
1992
Yes 32.8%
196
27.4%
190
28.6%
314
56.0%
385
35.3%
1085
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
694
100.0%
1097
100.0%
688

3077


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 65.9%
335
51.1%
369
80.0%
345
65.0%
596
78.2%
205
61.1%
127
64.9%
1977
Yes 34.1%
173
48.9%
353
20.0%
86
35.0%
321
21.8%
57
38.9%
81
35.1%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
722
100.0%
431
100.0%
917
100.0%
262
100.0%
208

3048


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 62.5%
928
66.8%
1063
64.7%
1991
Yes 37.5%
556
33.2%
529
35.3%
1085
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
1592

3076


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 72.5%
306
67.8%
444
57.6%
140
63.9%
205
61.5%
296
66.1%
380
65.7%
1771
Yes 27.5%
116
32.2%
211
42.4%
103
36.1%
116
38.5%
185
33.9%
195
34.3%
926
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
655
100.0%
243
100.0%
321
100.0%
481
100.0%
575

2697



Bookmark and Share