Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BASN2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is Asian
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2545 82.9% 82.9%
Yes 525 17.1% 100%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 80.9%
530
84.4%
390
85.8%
621
83.0%
409
81.0%
290
80.6%
261
82.9%
2501
Yes 19.1%
125
15.6%
72
14.2%
103
17.0%
84
19.0%
68
19.4%
63
17.1%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
462
100.0%
724
100.0%
493
100.0%
358
100.0%
324

3016


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 83.3%
1773
90.1%
310
3.9%
2
80.0%
8
73.3%
44
89.3%
326
83.2%
2463
Yes 16.7%
356
9.9%
34
96.1%
49
20.0%
2
26.7%
16
10.7%
39
16.8%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
2129
100.0%
344
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
60
100.0%
365

2959


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 90.8%
422
88.2%
855
82.3%
79
81.1%
597
76.9%
337
67.9%
226
82.8%
2516
Yes 9.2%
43
11.8%
114
17.7%
17
18.9%
139
23.1%
101
32.1%
107
17.2%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
969
100.0%
96
100.0%
736
100.0%
438
100.0%
333

3037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 84.6%
506
87.7%
608
84.4%
921
74.2%
510
82.9%
2545
Yes 15.4%
92
12.3%
85
15.6%
170
25.8%
177
17.1%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
693
100.0%
1091
100.0%
687

3069


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 77.8%
395
85.5%
612
86.3%
371
83.9%
766
90.8%
238
67.6%
142
83.1%
2524
Yes 22.2%
113
14.5%
104
13.7%
59
16.1%
147
9.2%
24
32.4%
68
16.9%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
716
100.0%
430
100.0%
913
100.0%
262
100.0%
210

3039


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.5%
1207
84.2%
1338
82.9%
2545
Yes 18.5%
274
15.8%
251
17.1%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1481
100.0%
1589

3070


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 80.9%
342
84.2%
550
84.0%
204
80.4%
254
81.5%
393
84.5%
485
82.8%
2228
Yes 19.1%
81
15.8%
103
16.0%
39
19.6%
62
18.5%
89
15.5%
89
17.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
653
100.0%
243
100.0%
316
100.0%
482
100.0%
574

2691



Bookmark and Share