Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BBLK2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is black
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1753 57% 57%
Yes 1320 43% 100%
Missing 29
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 53.4%
350
61.0%
283
56.6%
409
55.4%
273
60.3%
217
59.8%
193
57.2%
1725
Yes 46.6%
305
39.0%
181
43.4%
314
44.6%
220
39.7%
143
40.2%
130
42.8%
1293
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
464
100.0%
723
100.0%
493
100.0%
360
100.0%
323

3018


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 61.9%
1321
9.6%
33
68.6%
35
60.0%
6
61.0%
36
73.5%
269
57.4%
1700
Yes 38.1%
813
90.4%
309
31.4%
16
40.0%
4
39.0%
23
26.5%
97
42.6%
1262
TOTAL 100.0%
2134
100.0%
342
100.0%
51
100.0%
10
100.0%
59
100.0%
366

2962


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 58.8%
276
58.1%
561
57.3%
55
50.6%
373
63.4%
279
57.2%
190
57.0%
1734
Yes 41.2%
193
41.9%
405
42.7%
41
49.4%
364
36.6%
161
42.8%
142
43.0%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
966
100.0%
96
100.0%
737
100.0%
440
100.0%
332

3040


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 60.3%
361
58.3%
402
49.1%
538
65.6%
451
57.0%
1752
Yes 39.7%
238
41.7%
288
50.9%
557
34.4%
237
43.0%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
690
100.0%
1095
100.0%
688

3072


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 59.0%
299
68.7%
494
68.1%
293
55.2%
505
8.8%
23
60.0%
126
57.2%
1740
Yes 41.0%
208
31.3%
225
31.9%
137
44.8%
410
91.2%
239
40.0%
84
42.8%
1303
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
719
100.0%
430
100.0%
915
100.0%
262
100.0%
210

3043


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.0%
830
58.1%
923
57.0%
1753
Yes 44.0%
653
41.9%
667
43.0%
1320
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
1590

3073


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 59.8%
251
63.1%
413
64.3%
157
53.4%
171
55.0%
265
46.0%
264
56.4%
1521
Yes 40.2%
169
36.9%
242
35.7%
87
46.6%
149
45.0%
217
54.0%
310
43.6%
1174
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
655
100.0%
244
100.0%
320
100.0%
482
100.0%
574

2695



Bookmark and Share