Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BLEADER2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is a community leader
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2358 76.8% 76.8%
Yes 714 23.2% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 87.8%
574
82.2%
382
78.3%
568
71.1%
351
65.0%
234
65.3%
211
76.8%
2320
Yes 12.2%
80
17.8%
83
21.7%
157
28.9%
143
35.0%
126
34.7%
112
23.2%
701
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
465
100.0%
725
100.0%
494
100.0%
360
100.0%
323

3021


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 75.1%
1599
71.8%
247
82.0%
41
90.0%
9
77.4%
48
88.5%
323
76.6%
2267
Yes 24.9%
530
28.2%
97
18.0%
9
10.0%
1
22.6%
14
11.5%
42
23.4%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
2129
100.0%
344
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
365

2960


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 86.5%
409
81.4%
784
70.8%
68
75.2%
554
70.2%
308
63.7%
211
76.8%
2334
Yes 13.5%
64
18.6%
179
29.2%
28
24.8%
183
29.8%
131
36.3%
120
23.2%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
963
100.0%
96
100.0%
737
100.0%
439
100.0%
331

3039


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 79.2%
473
76.8%
533
72.9%
797
80.8%
554
76.8%
2357
Yes 20.8%
124
23.2%
161
27.1%
297
19.2%
132
23.2%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
694
100.0%
1094
100.0%
686

3071


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 85.6%
435
81.3%
583
69.5%
299
74.3%
679
71.4%
187
72.0%
152
76.8%
2335
Yes 14.4%
73
18.7%
134
30.5%
131
25.7%
235
28.6%
75
28.0%
59
23.2%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
717
100.0%
430
100.0%
914
100.0%
262
100.0%
211

3042


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.5%
1152
76.0%
1205
76.8%
2357
Yes 22.5%
334
24.0%
380
23.2%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
1486
100.0%
1585

3071


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 67.1%
282
80.0%
519
82.8%
202
78.1%
250
81.7%
394
69.2%
397
76.0%
2044
Yes 32.9%
138
20.0%
130
17.2%
42
21.9%
70
18.3%
88
30.8%
177
24.0%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
649
100.0%
244
100.0%
320
100.0%
482
100.0%
574

2689



Bookmark and Share