Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BWORKER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4b. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . a manual worker?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1269 43.3% 43.3%
Yes 1650 56.3% 99.6%
Don't know/No opinion 12 .4% 100%
No answer/Refused 0 0% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 41.3%
255
45.3%
203
36.1%
248
42.4%
201
46.2%
160
55.4%
175
43.0%
1242
Yes 58.6%
362
54.7%
245
63.3%
435
57.2%
271
53.2%
184
43.4%
137
56.6%
1634
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
448
100.0%
687
100.0%
474
100.0%
346
100.0%
316

2889


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 44.6%
936
40.7%
132
64.0%
32
25.0%
2
20.0%
11
35.9%
106
43.1%
1219
Yes 55.2%
1157
59.0%
191
36.0%
18
75.0%
6
78.2%
43
62.4%
184
56.5%
1599
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.7%
5
0.4%
11
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2097
100.0%
324
100.0%
50
100.0%
8
100.0%
55
100.0%
295

2829


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 29.3%
119
35.2%
325
43.5%
40
42.8%
310
57.6%
247
65.1%
213
43.2%
1254
Yes 70.0%
284
64.3%
594
55.4%
51
56.9%
412
42.2%
181
34.9%
114
56.4%
1636
Don't know/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.5%
5
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
924
100.0%
92
100.0%
724
100.0%
429
100.0%
327

2902


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 48.9%
278
36.8%
245
43.9%
458
44.2%
287
43.3%
1268
Yes 50.8%
289
62.6%
417
56.0%
585
55.1%
358
56.3%
1649
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
666
100.0%
1044
100.0%
650

2929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 46.1%
221
43.8%
295
48.4%
202
36.9%
324
40.2%
100
54.4%
112
43.2%
1254
Yes 53.7%
257
55.3%
373
50.8%
212
63.0%
554
59.4%
148
45.6%
94
56.4%
1638
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
674
100.0%
417
100.0%
879
100.0%
249
100.0%
206

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 34.3%
488
51.7%
781
43.3%
1269
Yes 65.1%
926
47.9%
724
56.3%
1650
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
8
0.3%
5
0.4%
13
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1510

2932


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 40.9%
169
43.4%
274
43.0%
99
43.1%
135
43.7%
200
46.8%
259
43.7%
1136
Yes 58.6%
242
56.3%
356
57.0%
131
56.5%
177
56.3%
258
52.6%
291
56.0%
1455
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
632
100.0%
230
100.0%
313
100.0%
458
100.0%
553

2599



Bookmark and Share