Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BGAY2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is gay
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1179 79.5% 79.5%
Yes 304 20.5% 100%
Missing 1618
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 75.0%
231
80.5%
177
80.5%
276
79.2%
187
81.2%
151
84.8%
139
79.7%
1161
Yes 25.0%
77
19.5%
43
19.5%
67
20.8%
49
18.8%
35
15.2%
25
20.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
308
100.0%
220
100.0%
343
100.0%
236
100.0%
186
100.0%
164

1457


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 79.2%
821
87.7%
143
81.8%
18
66.7%
4
74.3%
26
82.4%
140
80.4%
1152
Yes 20.8%
216
12.3%
20
18.2%
4
33.3%
2
25.7%
9
17.6%
30
19.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
163
100.0%
22
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
170

1433


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 86.8%
198
84.2%
400
77.1%
37
76.5%
270
76.7%
168
65.3%
94
79.6%
1167
Yes 13.2%
30
15.8%
75
22.9%
11
23.5%
83
23.3%
51
34.7%
50
20.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
475
100.0%
48
100.0%
353
100.0%
219
100.0%
144

1467


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 75.5%
194
83.5%
289
81.7%
451
74.7%
245
79.5%
1179
Yes 24.5%
63
16.5%
57
18.3%
101
25.3%
83
20.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
346
100.0%
552
100.0%
328

1483


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 69.1%
172
83.1%
291
83.0%
166
82.9%
379
87.0%
107
60.2%
56
79.6%
1171
Yes 30.9%
77
16.9%
59
17.0%
34
17.1%
78
13.0%
16
39.8%
37
20.4%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
350
100.0%
200
100.0%
457
100.0%
123
100.0%
93

1472


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.3%
584
77.8%
595
79.5%
1179
Yes 18.7%
134
22.2%
170
20.5%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
765

1483


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 86.5%
186
82.0%
241
82.9%
92
70.1%
117
76.5%
182
75.9%
208
79.0%
1026
Yes 13.5%
29
18.0%
53
17.1%
19
29.9%
50
23.5%
56
24.1%
66
21.0%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
294
100.0%
111
100.0%
167
100.0%
238
100.0%
274

1299



Bookmark and Share