Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BEVANG2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is an evangelical
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1843 65.6% 65.6%
Yes 968 34.4% 100%
Missing 272
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 73.3%
439
67.0%
288
66.7%
445
62.2%
280
63.0%
204
52.9%
154
65.6%
1810
Yes 26.7%
160
33.0%
142
33.3%
222
37.8%
170
37.0%
120
47.1%
137
34.4%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
430
100.0%
667
100.0%
450
100.0%
324
100.0%
291

2761


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 65.7%
1271
61.9%
192
76.6%
36
88.9%
8
69.0%
40
64.4%
224
65.4%
1771
Yes 34.3%
664
38.1%
118
23.4%
11
11.1%
1
31.0%
18
35.6%
124
34.6%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
1935
100.0%
310
100.0%
47
100.0%
9
100.0%
58
100.0%
348

2707


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 71.5%
298
63.8%
548
54.9%
45
62.7%
427
65.2%
275
72.1%
230
65.6%
1823
Yes 28.5%
119
36.2%
311
45.1%
37
37.3%
254
34.8%
147
27.9%
89
34.4%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
859
100.0%
82
100.0%
681
100.0%
422
100.0%
319

2780


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 74.4%
405
64.9%
403
62.2%
633
64.1%
402
65.6%
1843
Yes 25.6%
139
35.1%
218
37.8%
385
35.9%
225
34.4%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
621
100.0%
1018
100.0%
627

2810


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 82.0%
373
77.5%
513
63.8%
254
47.0%
396
61.4%
145
76.4%
146
65.6%
1827
Yes 18.0%
82
22.5%
149
36.2%
144
53.0%
446
38.6%
91
23.6%
45
34.4%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
662
100.0%
398
100.0%
842
100.0%
236
100.0%
191

2784


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.2%
875
65.9%
969
65.6%
1844
Yes 34.8%
466
34.1%
502
34.4%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
1471

2812


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 46.1%
181
60.1%
367
71.4%
150
73.8%
217
71.6%
318
71.7%
373
65.0%
1606
Yes 53.9%
212
39.9%
244
28.6%
60
26.2%
77
28.4%
126
28.3%
147
35.0%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
611
100.0%
210
100.0%
294
100.0%
444
100.0%
520

2472



Bookmark and Share