Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BMNPROT2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is a mainline Protestant
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1655 57.8% 57.8%
Yes 1207 42.2% 100%
Missing 235
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 78.2%
492
64.0%
279
57.0%
376
47.9%
214
40.3%
135
39.3%
120
57.5%
1616
Yes 21.8%
137
36.0%
157
43.0%
284
52.1%
233
59.7%
200
60.7%
185
42.5%
1196
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
436
100.0%
660
100.0%
447
100.0%
335
100.0%
305

2812


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 48.0%
945
75.5%
246
72.3%
34
54.5%
6
72.7%
40
90.7%
320
57.6%
1591
Yes 52.0%
1024
24.5%
80
27.7%
13
45.5%
5
27.3%
15
9.3%
33
42.4%
1170
TOTAL 100.0%
1969
100.0%
326
100.0%
47
100.0%
11
100.0%
55
100.0%
353

2761


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 81.1%
351
62.6%
560
60.0%
54
52.8%
361
42.8%
179
40.4%
126
57.6%
1631
Yes 18.9%
82
37.4%
335
40.0%
36
47.2%
323
57.2%
239
59.6%
186
42.4%
1201
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
895
100.0%
90
100.0%
684
100.0%
418
100.0%
312

2832


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 61.6%
341
46.3%
296
57.7%
598
66.5%
420
57.8%
1655
Yes 38.4%
213
53.8%
344
42.3%
439
33.5%
212
42.2%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
640
100.0%
1037
100.0%
632

2863


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 72.4%
330
67.1%
448
21.1%
86
53.9%
465
73.3%
184
65.3%
124
57.8%
1637
Yes 27.6%
126
32.9%
220
78.9%
321
46.1%
397
26.7%
67
34.7%
66
42.2%
1197
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
668
100.0%
407
100.0%
862
100.0%
251
100.0%
190

2834


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 59.0%
796
56.8%
859
57.8%
1655
Yes 41.0%
553
43.2%
654
42.2%
1207
TOTAL 100.0%
1349
100.0%
1513

2862


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 45.3%
181
50.5%
311
71.0%
147
60.1%
175
65.4%
300
54.2%
290
56.0%
1404
Yes 54.8%
219
49.5%
305
29.0%
60
39.9%
116
34.6%
159
45.8%
245
44.0%
1104
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
616
100.0%
207
100.0%
291
100.0%
459
100.0%
535

2508



Bookmark and Share