Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BNOXIAN2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is non-Christian (BNONXIAN2)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 2187 73.3% 73.3%
Yes 797 26.7% 100%
Missing 114
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 75.0%
480
76.8%
345
72.1%
504
72.8%
350
71.7%
253
71.2%
222
73.4%
2154
Yes 25.0%
160
23.2%
104
27.9%
195
27.2%
131
28.3%
100
28.8%
90
26.6%
780
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
449
100.0%
699
100.0%
481
100.0%
353
100.0%
312

2934


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 71.9%
1487
73.4%
246
64.0%
32
60.0%
6
70.5%
43
87.1%
310
73.8%
2124
Yes 28.1%
581
26.6%
89
36.0%
18
40.0%
4
29.5%
18
12.9%
46
26.3%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
2068
100.0%
335
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
356

2880


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 82.5%
372
80.1%
748
77.8%
70
69.8%
501
67.1%
290
56.4%
185
73.3%
2166
Yes 17.5%
79
19.9%
186
22.2%
20
30.2%
217
32.9%
142
43.6%
143
26.7%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
934
100.0%
90
100.0%
718
100.0%
432
100.0%
328

2953


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 61.9%
363
75.6%
503
79.2%
841
71.4%
480
73.3%
2187
Yes 38.1%
223
24.4%
162
20.8%
221
28.6%
192
26.7%
798
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
665
100.0%
1062
100.0%
672

2985


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 68.4%
331
76.8%
539
75.4%
315
79.8%
711
75.7%
193
40.9%
83
73.6%
2172
Yes 31.6%
153
23.2%
163
24.6%
103
20.2%
180
24.3%
62
59.1%
120
26.4%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
702
100.0%
418
100.0%
891
100.0%
255
100.0%
203

2953


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 71.8%
1020
74.6%
1167
73.3%
2187
Yes 28.2%
400
25.4%
397
26.7%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
1420
100.0%
1564

2984


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 76.6%
314
77.7%
495
75.3%
177
64.3%
202
72.8%
342
67.0%
372
72.6%
1902
Yes 23.4%
96
22.3%
142
24.7%
58
35.7%
112
27.2%
128
33.0%
183
27.4%
719
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
637
100.0%
235
100.0%
314
100.0%
470
100.0%
555

2621



Bookmark and Share