Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BCATH2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is Catholic
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1226 41.7% 41.7%
Yes 1713 58.3% 100%
Missing 154
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 44.3%
278
41.8%
187
43.0%
291
41.9%
197
40.6%
143
34.0%
107
41.6%
1203
Yes 55.7%
350
58.2%
260
57.0%
386
58.1%
273
59.4%
209
66.0%
208
58.4%
1686
TOTAL 100.0%
628
100.0%
447
100.0%
677
100.0%
470
100.0%
352
100.0%
315

2889


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 38.2%
774
69.4%
231
56.0%
28
33.3%
3
54.1%
33
32.8%
117
41.8%
1186
Yes 61.8%
1253
30.6%
102
44.0%
22
66.7%
6
45.9%
28
67.2%
240
58.2%
1651
TOTAL 100.0%
2027
100.0%
333
100.0%
50
100.0%
9
100.0%
61
100.0%
357

2837


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 52.1%
234
43.4%
398
40.0%
36
40.0%
281
38.4%
163
31.7%
102
41.8%
1214
Yes 47.9%
215
56.6%
519
60.0%
54
60.0%
422
61.6%
262
68.3%
220
58.2%
1692
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
917
100.0%
90
100.0%
703
100.0%
425
100.0%
322

2906


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 33.3%
189
36.7%
239
51.4%
546
38.3%
252
41.7%
1226
Yes 66.7%
378
63.3%
412
48.6%
516
61.7%
406
58.3%
1712
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
651
100.0%
1062
100.0%
658

2938


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 49.0%
226
13.3%
94
40.0%
165
51.5%
452
70.6%
180
48.7%
97
41.7%
1214
Yes 51.0%
235
86.7%
611
60.0%
247
48.5%
426
29.4%
75
51.3%
102
58.3%
1696
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
705
100.0%
412
100.0%
878
100.0%
255
100.0%
199

2910


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 41.4%
573
42.0%
653
41.7%
1226
Yes 58.6%
812
58.0%
901
58.3%
1713
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
1554

2939


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 41.1%
165
37.6%
236
48.7%
111
39.6%
120
40.0%
189
42.5%
234
40.9%
1055
Yes 58.9%
236
62.4%
392
51.3%
117
60.4%
183
60.0%
283
57.5%
316
59.1%
1527
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
628
100.0%
228
100.0%
303
100.0%
472
100.0%
550

2582



Bookmark and Share