Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BNOREL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has close friend who is not religious
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1631 55.7% 55.7%
Yes 1296 44.3% 100%
Missing 177
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 50.7%
322
53.8%
241
53.0%
364
56.8%
268
61.2%
205
64.7%
194
55.4%
1594
Yes 49.3%
313
46.2%
207
47.0%
323
43.2%
204
38.8%
130
35.3%
106
44.6%
1283
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
448
100.0%
687
100.0%
472
100.0%
335
100.0%
300

2877


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 50.7%
1021
70.8%
238
38.8%
19
44.4%
4
64.9%
37
71.8%
257
55.8%
1576
Yes 49.3%
994
29.2%
98
61.2%
30
55.6%
5
35.1%
20
28.2%
101
44.2%
1248
TOTAL 100.0%
2015
100.0%
336
100.0%
49
100.0%
9
100.0%
57
100.0%
358

2824


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 68.4%
307
60.4%
549
51.6%
47
53.1%
373
48.5%
208
40.1%
126
55.6%
1610
Yes 31.6%
142
39.6%
360
48.4%
44
46.9%
330
51.5%
221
59.9%
188
44.4%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
909
100.0%
91
100.0%
703
100.0%
429
100.0%
314

2895


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 51.4%
290
56.0%
366
60.4%
635
51.5%
340
55.7%
1631
Yes 48.6%
274
44.0%
288
39.6%
416
48.5%
320
44.3%
1298
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
654
100.0%
1051
100.0%
660

2929


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 38.3%
185
62.8%
431
57.4%
233
58.5%
511
71.0%
181
37.7%
75
55.7%
1616
Yes 61.7%
298
37.2%
255
42.6%
173
41.5%
363
29.0%
74
62.3%
124
44.3%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
686
100.0%
406
100.0%
874
100.0%
255
100.0%
199

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.7%
673
62.0%
958
55.7%
1631
Yes 51.3%
710
38.0%
587
44.3%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
1383
100.0%
1545

2928


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 56.9%
228
54.7%
342
54.8%
126
50.2%
155
52.9%
243
56.3%
306
54.5%
1400
Yes 43.1%
173
45.3%
283
45.2%
104
49.8%
154
47.1%
216
43.8%
238
45.5%
1168
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
625
100.0%
230
100.0%
309
100.0%
459
100.0%
544

2568



Bookmark and Share