Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TR2NEI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Trust neighbors
  0) Trust them not at all
  1) Trust them only a little
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them not at all 85 5.7% 5.7%
Trust them only a little 217 14.4% 20.1%
Trust them some 655 43.6% 63.7%
Trust them a lot 545 36.3% 100%
Missing 1607
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them not at all 9.3%
29
8.0%
18
5.3%
20
4.3%
11
1.2%
2
0.7%
1
5.5%
81
Trust them only a little 24.8%
77
16.8%
38
13.0%
49
10.6%
27
7.8%
13
4.9%
7
14.2%
211
Trust them some 45.3%
141
38.1%
86
47.4%
179
44.3%
113
41.3%
69
42.4%
61
43.8%
649
Trust them a lot 20.6%
64
37.2%
84
34.4%
130
40.8%
104
49.7%
83
52.1%
75
36.5%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
226
100.0%
378
100.0%
255
100.0%
167
100.0%
144

1481


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.4%
35
10.1%
17
14.3%
4
25.0%
1
6.7%
2
12.6%
22
5.6%
81
Trust them only a little 8.8%
92
26.8%
45
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
32.8%
57
14.1%
203
Trust them some 43.6%
453
49.4%
83
50.0%
14
50.0%
2
60.0%
18
37.4%
65
44.0%
635
Trust them a lot 44.2%
460
13.7%
23
28.6%
8
25.0%
1
10.0%
3
17.2%
30
36.4%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
168
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
174

1444


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them not at all 12.8%
30
6.8%
31
2.4%
1
3.6%
13
2.2%
5
0.6%
1
5.4%
81
Trust them only a little 22.2%
52
19.4%
89
4.9%
2
12.5%
45
9.4%
21
2.3%
4
14.3%
213
Trust them some 47.0%
110
39.3%
180
48.8%
20
43.5%
156
48.4%
108
45.3%
78
43.8%
652
Trust them a lot 17.9%
42
34.5%
158
43.9%
18
40.4%
145
39.9%
89
51.7%
89
36.4%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
458
100.0%
41
100.0%
359
100.0%
223
100.0%
172

1487


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them not at all 5.0%
15
1.9%
6
8.9%
49
4.2%
14
5.6%
84
Trust them only a little 13.4%
40
12.6%
40
14.2%
78
17.6%
59
14.4%
217
Trust them some 44.8%
134
46.9%
149
41.8%
230
42.7%
143
43.7%
656
Trust them a lot 36.8%
110
38.7%
123
35.1%
193
35.5%
119
36.3%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
318
100.0%
550
100.0%
335

1502


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them not at all 9.2%
23
7.0%
24
1.9%
4
5.2%
23
7.0%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
84
Trust them only a little 19.7%
49
14.3%
49
9.0%
19
10.6%
47
27.3%
39
13.0%
13
14.5%
216
Trust them some 41.8%
104
44.9%
154
39.0%
82
42.5%
189
51.7%
74
46.0%
46
43.6%
649
Trust them a lot 29.3%
73
33.8%
116
50.0%
105
41.8%
186
14.0%
20
41.0%
41
36.3%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
343
100.0%
210
100.0%
445
100.0%
143
100.0%
100

1490


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them not at all 5.6%
41
5.7%
44
5.7%
85
Trust them only a little 14.7%
107
14.2%
110
14.4%
217
Trust them some 44.3%
322
43.0%
333
43.6%
655
Trust them a lot 35.4%
257
37.2%
288
36.3%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
775

1502


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them not at all 1.5%
3
5.1%
16
10.2%
13
3.4%
6
5.9%
13
3.2%
9
4.6%
60
Trust them only a little 6.5%
13
13.7%
43
19.7%
25
12.6%
22
16.7%
37
12.6%
35
13.3%
175
Trust them some 39.8%
80
38.9%
122
44.1%
56
44.3%
77
45.9%
102
51.3%
142
44.0%
579
Trust them a lot 52.2%
105
42.4%
133
26.0%
33
39.7%
69
31.5%
70
32.9%
91
38.1%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
314
100.0%
127
100.0%
174
100.0%
222
100.0%
277

1315



Bookmark and Share