Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TR2WRK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Trust co-workers
  0) Trust them not at all
  1) Trust them only a little
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them not at all 62 4.5% 4.5%
Trust them only a little 172 12.6% 17.1%
Trust them some 642 46.9% 64%
Trust them a lot 493 36% 100%
Missing 1757
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.6%
8
6.7%
15
5.0%
18
5.7%
13
2.9%
4
1.2%
1
4.4%
59
Trust them only a little 19.4%
60
13.8%
31
11.0%
40
6.2%
14
8.6%
12
11.8%
10
12.4%
167
Trust them some 49.4%
153
46.9%
105
53.0%
192
46.3%
105
35.7%
50
35.3%
30
47.1%
635
Trust them a lot 28.7%
89
32.6%
73
30.9%
112
41.9%
95
52.9%
74
51.8%
44
36.1%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
224
100.0%
362
100.0%
227
100.0%
140
100.0%
85

1348


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.6%
24
10.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
11.0%
18
4.6%
61
Trust them only a little 7.7%
72
23.8%
38
14.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
30.7%
50
12.6%
166
Trust them some 46.4%
433
47.5%
76
44.4%
12
80.0%
4
61.5%
16
41.7%
68
46.3%
609
Trust them a lot 43.4%
405
18.8%
30
40.7%
11
20.0%
1
19.2%
5
16.6%
27
36.4%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
160
100.0%
27
100.0%
5
100.0%
26
100.0%
163

1315


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them not at all 9.1%
18
6.3%
26
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
1.9%
4
2.5%
4
4.4%
59
Trust them only a little 24.9%
49
15.0%
62
12.1%
4
9.9%
33
4.7%
10
4.9%
8
12.3%
166
Trust them some 44.2%
87
48.9%
202
45.5%
15
51.5%
172
48.1%
102
36.8%
60
47.2%
638
Trust them a lot 21.8%
43
29.8%
123
42.4%
14
36.5%
122
45.3%
96
55.8%
91
36.2%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
413
100.0%
33
100.0%
334
100.0%
212
100.0%
163

1352


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.5%
10
4.1%
12
5.0%
24
5.5%
17
4.6%
63
Trust them only a little 11.0%
31
9.1%
27
13.5%
65
15.9%
49
12.6%
172
Trust them some 48.8%
138
45.9%
136
49.0%
236
42.7%
132
46.9%
642
Trust them a lot 36.7%
104
40.9%
121
32.6%
157
35.9%
111
36.0%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
296
100.0%
482
100.0%
309

1370


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them not at all 6.1%
14
5.6%
18
1.6%
3
3.4%
13
8.1%
11
3.1%
3
4.6%
62
Trust them only a little 11.4%
26
16.8%
54
3.7%
7
9.6%
37
25.9%
35
10.4%
10
12.5%
169
Trust them some 46.7%
107
46.0%
148
50.0%
94
46.5%
180
46.7%
63
44.8%
43
46.8%
635
Trust them a lot 35.8%
82
31.7%
102
44.7%
84
40.6%
157
19.3%
26
41.7%
40
36.2%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
322
100.0%
188
100.0%
387
100.0%
135
100.0%
96

1357


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.4%
30
4.7%
32
4.5%
62
Trust them only a little 11.0%
76
14.0%
95
12.5%
171
Trust them some 47.3%
326
46.5%
316
46.9%
642
Trust them a lot 37.3%
257
34.8%
236
36.0%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
679

1368


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them not at all 1.7%
3
2.8%
8
5.0%
6
1.8%
3
4.5%
9
6.1%
15
3.7%
44
Trust them only a little 5.2%
9
10.3%
30
17.5%
21
12.7%
21
11.0%
22
11.9%
29
11.1%
132
Trust them some 49.7%
86
42.4%
123
54.2%
65
46.1%
76
47.0%
94
47.5%
116
47.0%
560
Trust them a lot 43.4%
75
44.5%
129
23.3%
28
39.4%
65
37.5%
75
34.4%
84
38.3%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
290
100.0%
120
100.0%
165
100.0%
200
100.0%
244

1192



Bookmark and Share