Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2REL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Trust co-religionists
  0) Trust them not at all
  1) Trust them only a little
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them not at all 18 1.7% 1.7%
Trust them only a little 58 5.4% 7.1%
Trust them some 443 41% 48.1%
Trust them a lot 562 52% 100.1%
Missing 2000
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them not at all 0.5%
1
2.9%
5
3.4%
9
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Trust them only a little 10.4%
21
6.4%
11
4.9%
13
2.1%
4
2.5%
3
4.3%
5
5.4%
57
Trust them some 48.5%
98
44.4%
76
42.0%
111
40.6%
76
32.8%
40
27.4%
32
40.7%
433
Trust them a lot 40.6%
82
46.2%
79
49.6%
131
56.1%
105
63.9%
78
68.4%
80
52.2%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
171
100.0%
264
100.0%
187
100.0%
122
100.0%
117

1063


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them not at all 1.0%
7
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
1.6%
17
Trust them only a little 3.0%
22
8.8%
13
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
13.9%
17
5.4%
56
Trust them some 37.3%
272
49.3%
73
25.0%
4
100.0%
3
55.0%
11
45.1%
55
40.3%
418
Trust them a lot 58.7%
428
39.2%
58
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
36.1%
44
52.7%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
148
100.0%
16
100.0%
3
100.0%
20
100.0%
122

1038


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.7%
4
3.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Trust them only a little 10.7%
16
6.0%
20
3.3%
1
4.6%
12
3.0%
5
2.4%
3
5.3%
57
Trust them some 41.3%
62
40.7%
136
40.0%
12
43.9%
115
42.3%
71
33.6%
42
41.0%
438
Trust them a lot 45.3%
68
50.0%
167
56.7%
17
50.4%
132
54.8%
92
64.0%
80
52.0%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
334
100.0%
30
100.0%
262
100.0%
168
100.0%
125

1069


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.7%
5
1.7%
4
1.4%
6
1.4%
3
1.7%
18
Trust them only a little 6.5%
12
1.7%
4
5.9%
26
7.3%
16
5.4%
58
Trust them some 47.6%
88
36.6%
87
37.1%
162
47.7%
105
40.9%
442
Trust them a lot 43.2%
80
60.1%
143
55.6%
243
43.6%
96
52.0%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
238
100.0%
437
100.0%
220

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.3%
2
2.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
Trust them only a little 15.0%
9
6.7%
18
3.0%
5
3.0%
11
8.4%
11
4.1%
3
5.3%
57
Trust them some 53.3%
32
49.3%
133
32.7%
55
33.8%
125
53.4%
70
31.5%
23
40.9%
438
Trust them a lot 28.3%
17
41.5%
112
63.7%
107
62.2%
230
35.1%
46
64.4%
47
52.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
270
100.0%
168
100.0%
370
100.0%
131
100.0%
73

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them not at all 1.8%
9
1.5%
9
1.7%
18
Trust them only a little 5.9%
29
4.9%
29
5.4%
58
Trust them some 40.9%
201
40.9%
241
40.9%
442
Trust them a lot 51.3%
252
52.6%
310
52.0%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
589

1080


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them not at all 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
3
2.0%
4
1.0%
10
Trust them only a little 3.6%
6
3.4%
8
2.5%
2
6.5%
7
7.2%
12
5.5%
11
4.8%
46
Trust them some 30.5%
51
37.8%
90
53.2%
42
51.9%
56
45.2%
75
42.5%
85
41.6%
399
Trust them a lot 65.3%
109
58.8%
140
43.0%
34
40.7%
44
45.8%
76
50.0%
100
52.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
238
100.0%
79
100.0%
108
100.0%
166
100.0%
200

958



Bookmark and Share