Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2WHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Trust whites
  0) Trust them not at all
  1) Trust them only a little
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them not at all 43 3% 3%
Trust them only a little 177 12.1% 15.1%
Trust them some 865 59.4% 74.5%
Trust them a lot 372 25.5% 100%
Missing 1656
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.0%
9
3.6%
8
2.7%
10
5.3%
13
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
41
Trust them only a little 16.7%
50
16.3%
36
11.2%
41
6.1%
15
11.7%
19
9.2%
13
12.1%
174
Trust them some 58.9%
176
58.4%
129
62.0%
227
61.9%
153
52.8%
86
59.2%
84
59.5%
855
Trust them a lot 21.4%
64
21.7%
48
24.0%
88
26.7%
66
35.0%
57
31.7%
45
25.6%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
221
100.0%
366
100.0%
247
100.0%
163
100.0%
142

1438


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them not at all 1.4%
14
5.4%
9
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
16
2.9%
40
Trust them only a little 8.6%
86
19.8%
33
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
4
28.1%
47
12.2%
171
Trust them some 61.6%
618
60.5%
101
70.4%
19
80.0%
4
58.6%
17
44.3%
74
59.5%
833
Trust them a lot 28.5%
286
14.4%
24
22.2%
6
20.0%
1
27.6%
8
18.0%
30
25.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
167
100.0%
27
100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
167

1399


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them not at all 8.3%
19
3.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.4%
3
0.6%
1
2.9%
42
Trust them only a little 19.7%
45
15.9%
72
7.3%
3
9.9%
34
5.5%
12
5.0%
8
12.0%
174
Trust them some 54.6%
125
60.8%
275
61.0%
25
60.6%
209
62.8%
137
55.0%
88
59.4%
859
Trust them a lot 17.5%
40
20.1%
91
31.7%
13
28.1%
97
30.3%
66
39.4%
63
25.6%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
452
100.0%
41
100.0%
345
100.0%
218
100.0%
160

1445


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.5%
10
0.3%
1
3.3%
18
4.3%
14
3.0%
43
Trust them only a little 12.1%
34
8.4%
26
13.7%
74
13.3%
43
12.1%
177
Trust them some 59.2%
167
61.6%
191
61.4%
333
53.6%
173
59.3%
864
Trust them a lot 25.2%
71
29.7%
92
21.6%
117
28.8%
93
25.6%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
310
100.0%
542
100.0%
323

1457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.5%
6
5.3%
18
1.0%
2
1.9%
8
4.2%
6
3.0%
3
3.0%
43
Trust them only a little 19.5%
46
14.5%
49
4.4%
9
8.2%
35
21.0%
30
5.9%
6
12.1%
175
Trust them some 55.9%
132
57.4%
194
65.4%
134
60.7%
259
62.2%
89
51.5%
52
59.3%
860
Trust them a lot 22.0%
52
22.8%
77
29.3%
60
29.3%
125
12.6%
18
39.6%
40
25.7%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
338
100.0%
205
100.0%
427
100.0%
143
100.0%
101

1450


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.1%
22
2.8%
21
3.0%
43
Trust them only a little 12.3%
86
12.1%
91
12.1%
177
Trust them some 59.1%
415
59.6%
450
59.4%
865
Trust them a lot 25.5%
179
25.6%
193
25.5%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
702
100.0%
755

1457


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them not at all 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
4.8%
6
4.8%
8
2.8%
6
3.0%
8
2.3%
30
Trust them only a little 7.6%
15
9.3%
29
23.2%
29
7.2%
12
12.6%
27
11.6%
31
11.2%
143
Trust them some 61.9%
122
64.0%
199
51.2%
64
60.2%
100
56.7%
122
63.3%
169
60.6%
776
Trust them a lot 29.9%
59
26.4%
82
20.8%
26
27.7%
46
27.9%
60
22.1%
59
25.9%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
311
100.0%
125
100.0%
166
100.0%
215
100.0%
267

1281



Bookmark and Share