Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BWHT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4c. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . . white?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 333 11.4% 11.4%
Yes 2592 88.4% 99.8%
Don't know/No opinion 4 .1% 99.9%
No answer/Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 20.6%
127
13.4%
60
8.7%
60
8.2%
39
6.4%
22
4.1%
13
11.1%
321
Yes 79.4%
491
86.2%
386
91.0%
625
91.8%
434
93.6%
324
95.5%
300
88.7%
2560
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
448
100.0%
687
100.0%
473
100.0%
346
100.0%
314

2886


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 0.9%
19
41.5%
134
31.4%
16
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
47.8%
141
11.1%
315
Yes 99.0%
2075
58.5%
189
68.6%
35
100.0%
8
89.1%
49
51.9%
153
88.7%
2509
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2096
100.0%
323
100.0%
51
100.0%
8
100.0%
55
100.0%
295

2828


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 28.7%
117
11.6%
107
7.7%
7
7.9%
57
5.1%
22
4.3%
14
11.2%
324
Yes 71.3%
290
88.2%
815
92.3%
84
91.9%
665
94.6%
405
95.4%
313
88.6%
2572
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
924
100.0%
91
100.0%
724
100.0%
428
100.0%
328

2902


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 8.2%
47
9.6%
64
11.9%
124
15.1%
98
11.4%
333
Yes 91.8%
523
90.0%
600
88.0%
920
84.7%
550
88.4%
2593
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
667
100.0%
1046
100.0%
649

2932


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 6.9%
33
16.8%
113
1.7%
7
5.6%
49
44.4%
110
7.8%
16
11.3%
328
Yes 92.9%
444
83.1%
560
98.3%
410
94.2%
827
55.6%
138
92.2%
190
88.6%
2569
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
674
100.0%
417
100.0%
878
100.0%
248
100.0%
206

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 9.3%
132
13.3%
201
11.4%
333
Yes 90.4%
1286
86.5%
1306
88.4%
2592
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1509

2931


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 2.2%
9
5.7%
36
13.0%
30
11.5%
36
15.1%
69
14.6%
81
10.0%
261
Yes 97.8%
405
94.0%
595
86.1%
198
88.5%
277
84.9%
388
85.4%
472
89.8%
2335
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
633
100.0%
230
100.0%
313
100.0%
457
100.0%
553

2600



Bookmark and Share