Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2BLK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Trust blacks
  0) Trust them not at all
  1) Trust them only a little
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them not at all 50 3.5% 3.5%
Trust them only a little 173 12% 15.5%
Trust them some 826 57.2% 72.7%
Trust them a lot 394 27.3% 100%
Missing 1670
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.7%
8
5.9%
13
2.5%
9
4.5%
11
1.3%
2
2.1%
3
3.2%
46
Trust them only a little 18.9%
57
13.2%
29
10.5%
38
6.2%
15
11.3%
18
10.6%
15
12.1%
172
Trust them some 56.1%
169
55.7%
122
58.7%
212
62.6%
152
52.2%
83
54.6%
77
57.2%
815
Trust them a lot 22.3%
67
25.1%
55
28.3%
102
26.7%
65
35.2%
56
32.6%
46
27.5%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
219
100.0%
361
100.0%
243
100.0%
159
100.0%
141

1424


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them not at all 1.6%
16
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
29
3.6%
50
Trust them only a little 7.7%
77
16.9%
28
7.1%
2
25.0%
1
6.9%
2
34.3%
57
12.0%
167
Trust them some 59.1%
587
65.7%
109
78.6%
22
75.0%
3
72.4%
21
33.1%
55
57.5%
797
Trust them a lot 31.6%
314
14.5%
24
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
15.1%
25
26.9%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
994
100.0%
166
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
166

1387


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them not at all 12.9%
29
3.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
3.4%
48
Trust them only a little 20.9%
47
16.5%
73
12.2%
5
6.4%
22
6.9%
15
5.1%
8
11.9%
170
Trust them some 53.3%
120
56.4%
250
58.5%
24
59.8%
205
61.5%
134
55.1%
87
57.4%
820
Trust them a lot 12.9%
29
23.9%
106
29.3%
12
32.9%
113
31.2%
68
39.2%
62
27.3%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
443
100.0%
41
100.0%
343
100.0%
218
100.0%
158

1428


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.5%
7
1.6%
5
3.5%
19
5.8%
18
3.4%
49
Trust them only a little 12.1%
34
8.5%
26
11.6%
63
16.0%
50
12.0%
173
Trust them some 59.4%
167
59.3%
182
60.3%
326
48.2%
151
57.3%
826
Trust them a lot 26.0%
73
30.6%
94
24.6%
133
30.0%
94
27.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
307
100.0%
541
100.0%
313

1442


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.1%
7
8.2%
27
0.5%
1
2.8%
12
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
3.5%
50
Trust them only a little 16.2%
37
16.3%
54
6.4%
13
9.3%
40
16.8%
24
5.0%
5
12.1%
173
Trust them some 56.6%
129
52.6%
174
62.1%
126
56.4%
242
67.8%
97
52.0%
52
57.2%
820
Trust them a lot 24.1%
55
23.0%
76
31.0%
63
31.5%
135
14.7%
21
41.0%
41
27.3%
391
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
331
100.0%
203
100.0%
429
100.0%
143
100.0%
100

1434


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.0%
28
2.8%
21
3.4%
49
Trust them only a little 13.6%
95
10.5%
78
12.0%
173
Trust them some 56.6%
394
57.9%
432
57.3%
826
Trust them a lot 25.7%
179
28.8%
215
27.3%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
746

1442


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them not at all 0.5%
1
2.9%
9
5.0%
6
1.2%
2
2.8%
6
4.1%
11
2.8%
35
Trust them only a little 9.8%
19
8.1%
25
19.0%
23
9.1%
15
10.3%
22
11.2%
30
10.6%
134
Trust them some 58.5%
113
60.7%
187
53.7%
65
57.0%
94
56.3%
120
59.7%
160
58.3%
739
Trust them a lot 31.1%
60
28.2%
87
22.3%
27
32.7%
54
30.5%
65
25.0%
67
28.4%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
308
100.0%
121
100.0%
165
100.0%
213
100.0%
268

1268



Bookmark and Share