Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2ASN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Trust Asians
  0) Trust them not at all
  1) Trust them only a little
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them not at all 63 4.6% 4.6%
Trust them only a little 162 11.8% 16.4%
Trust them some 761 55.3% 71.7%
Trust them a lot 389 28.3% 100%
Missing 1735
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.1%
12
6.3%
13
4.6%
16
4.2%
10
2.7%
4
3.2%
4
4.3%
59
Trust them only a little 15.9%
46
13.9%
29
10.0%
35
8.9%
21
12.2%
18
7.2%
9
11.6%
158
Trust them some 54.8%
159
55.3%
115
56.2%
196
58.6%
139
49.3%
73
56.0%
70
55.4%
752
Trust them a lot 25.2%
73
24.5%
51
29.2%
102
28.3%
67
35.8%
53
33.6%
42
28.6%
388
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
208
100.0%
349
100.0%
237
100.0%
148
100.0%
125

1357


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.7%
26
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
3
15.7%
25
4.5%
60
Trust them only a little 7.3%
70
24.3%
36
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
28.3%
45
11.9%
157
Trust them some 57.5%
550
57.4%
85
51.7%
15
100.0%
5
59.3%
16
40.3%
64
55.5%
735
Trust them a lot 32.4%
310
14.2%
21
34.5%
10
0.0%
0
22.2%
6
15.7%
25
28.1%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
148
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
159

1324


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them not at all 15.5%
33
5.6%
23
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
61
Trust them only a little 17.8%
38
16.6%
68
13.5%
5
8.4%
28
7.0%
15
3.2%
5
11.7%
159
Trust them some 48.4%
103
57.8%
237
62.2%
23
56.7%
190
57.9%
124
51.3%
79
55.5%
756
Trust them a lot 18.3%
39
20.0%
82
24.3%
9
33.7%
113
34.6%
74
45.5%
70
28.4%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
410
100.0%
37
100.0%
335
100.0%
214
100.0%
154

1363


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.3%
9
0.7%
2
6.4%
32
6.4%
20
4.6%
63
Trust them only a little 11.4%
31
8.6%
25
13.7%
69
11.9%
37
11.8%
162
Trust them some 59.0%
160
59.5%
173
54.2%
272
50.2%
156
55.3%
761
Trust them a lot 26.2%
71
31.3%
91
25.7%
129
31.5%
98
28.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
291
100.0%
502
100.0%
311

1375


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them not at all 5.4%
12
8.4%
27
1.5%
3
3.5%
14
3.9%
5
3.2%
3
4.7%
64
Trust them only a little 12.9%
29
13.8%
44
6.1%
12
9.4%
38
27.6%
35
3.2%
3
11.8%
161
Trust them some 53.1%
119
52.5%
168
58.7%
115
57.4%
232
56.7%
72
51.6%
49
55.3%
755
Trust them a lot 28.6%
64
25.3%
81
33.7%
66
29.7%
120
11.8%
15
42.1%
40
28.3%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
320
100.0%
196
100.0%
404
100.0%
127
100.0%
95

1366


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.1%
27
5.1%
36
4.6%
63
Trust them only a little 12.2%
81
11.4%
81
11.8%
162
Trust them some 55.6%
370
55.2%
392
55.4%
762
Trust them a lot 28.2%
188
28.3%
201
28.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
710

1376


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.2%
4
1.3%
4
11.3%
13
0.6%
1
4.0%
8
4.0%
10
3.3%
40
Trust them only a little 8.7%
16
11.1%
33
12.2%
14
12.5%
20
13.1%
26
9.1%
23
10.9%
132
Trust them some 55.4%
102
62.0%
184
48.7%
56
53.8%
86
53.3%
106
58.7%
148
56.5%
682
Trust them a lot 33.7%
62
25.6%
76
27.8%
32
33.1%
53
29.6%
59
28.2%
71
29.2%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
297
100.0%
115
100.0%
160
100.0%
199
100.0%
252

1207



Bookmark and Share