Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2HISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Trust Hispanics
  0) Trust them not at all
  1) Trust them only a little
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them not at all 78 5.5% 5.5%
Trust them only a little 192 13.5% 19%
Trust them some 775 54.5% 73.5%
Trust them a lot 376 26.5% 100%
Missing 1692
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.7%
14
5.4%
12
5.6%
20
6.2%
15
5.9%
9
3.8%
5
5.3%
75
Trust them only a little 19.6%
59
14.0%
31
11.2%
40
10.3%
25
9.8%
15
14.6%
19
13.5%
189
Trust them some 50.8%
153
57.0%
126
55.2%
197
57.6%
140
52.9%
81
53.8%
70
54.6%
767
Trust them a lot 24.9%
75
23.5%
52
28.0%
100
25.9%
63
31.4%
48
27.7%
36
26.6%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
221
100.0%
357
100.0%
243
100.0%
153
100.0%
130

1405


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.8%
37
7.5%
12
14.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
11.0%
19
5.5%
75
Trust them only a little 10.0%
97
24.4%
39
7.1%
2
25.0%
1
17.2%
5
25.6%
44
13.8%
188
Trust them some 56.9%
553
54.4%
87
60.7%
17
75.0%
3
51.7%
15
39.5%
68
54.4%
743
Trust them a lot 29.3%
285
13.8%
22
17.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.7%
6
23.8%
41
26.3%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
160
100.0%
28
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
172

1365


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them not at all 19.1%
42
4.1%
18
0.0%
0
2.9%
10
1.8%
4
2.5%
4
5.5%
78
Trust them only a little 20.5%
45
18.8%
82
20.0%
8
10.0%
34
6.5%
14
5.1%
8
13.5%
191
Trust them some 41.8%
92
57.1%
249
57.5%
23
57.1%
194
59.9%
130
50.3%
79
54.4%
767
Trust them a lot 18.6%
41
20.0%
87
22.5%
9
30.0%
102
31.8%
69
42.0%
66
26.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
436
100.0%
40
100.0%
340
100.0%
217
100.0%
157

1410


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.3%
12
1.0%
3
9.5%
49
4.7%
15
5.6%
79
Trust them only a little 12.9%
36
11.1%
34
14.7%
76
14.1%
45
13.4%
191
Trust them some 59.3%
166
57.4%
175
53.2%
275
49.7%
159
54.5%
775
Trust them a lot 23.6%
66
30.5%
93
22.6%
117
31.6%
101
26.5%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
305
100.0%
517
100.0%
320

1422


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them not at all 7.8%
18
5.7%
19
3.0%
6
5.6%
23
5.8%
8
5.1%
5
5.6%
79
Trust them only a little 18.6%
43
16.0%
53
6.4%
13
9.9%
41
26.3%
36
7.1%
7
13.7%
193
Trust them some 50.2%
116
52.7%
175
61.9%
125
55.2%
228
55.5%
76
48.0%
47
54.3%
767
Trust them a lot 23.4%
54
25.6%
85
28.7%
58
29.3%
121
12.4%
17
39.8%
39
26.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
332
100.0%
202
100.0%
413
100.0%
137
100.0%
98

1413


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them not at all 6.3%
43
4.8%
35
5.5%
78
Trust them only a little 13.1%
90
13.9%
102
13.5%
192
Trust them some 54.1%
372
54.8%
402
54.5%
774
Trust them a lot 26.5%
182
26.5%
194
26.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
733

1420


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.2%
8
1.7%
5
7.4%
9
4.3%
7
5.7%
12
5.5%
14
4.4%
55
Trust them only a little 9.0%
17
12.6%
38
20.5%
25
12.2%
20
12.9%
27
13.7%
35
13.0%
162
Trust them some 59.3%
112
60.8%
183
47.5%
58
51.2%
84
51.9%
109
57.0%
146
55.7%
692
Trust them a lot 27.5%
52
24.9%
75
24.6%
30
32.3%
53
29.5%
62
23.8%
61
26.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
301
100.0%
122
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
256

1242



Bookmark and Share