Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TR2NVREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Trust deeply religious
  0) Trust them not at all
  1) Trust them only a little
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them not at all 57 3.8% 3.8%
Trust them only a little 202 13.6% 17.4%
Trust them some 752 50.6% 68%
Trust them a lot 474 31.9% 99.9%
Missing 1624
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.0%
6
5.3%
12
4.8%
18
4.7%
12
1.8%
3
2.8%
4
3.8%
55
Trust them only a little 17.5%
53
20.7%
47
12.0%
45
9.9%
25
10.4%
17
6.3%
9
13.4%
196
Trust them some 46.4%
140
48.5%
110
54.1%
203
54.5%
138
50.0%
82
49.7%
71
50.8%
744
Trust them a lot 34.1%
103
25.6%
58
29.1%
109
30.8%
78
37.8%
62
41.3%
59
32.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
227
100.0%
375
100.0%
253
100.0%
164
100.0%
143

1464


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.1%
32
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
16
3.7%
53
Trust them only a little 10.3%
105
17.2%
29
6.9%
2
25.0%
1
16.7%
5
28.9%
50
13.4%
192
Trust them some 51.0%
522
56.2%
95
51.7%
15
50.0%
2
63.3%
19
41.0%
71
50.7%
724
Trust them a lot 35.6%
364
23.7%
40
41.4%
12
25.0%
1
20.0%
6
20.8%
36
32.1%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
1023
100.0%
169
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
173

1428


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them not at all 6.5%
15
3.9%
18
4.9%
2
2.3%
8
2.7%
6
4.3%
7
3.8%
56
Trust them only a little 17.0%
39
16.2%
74
12.2%
5
11.9%
42
9.4%
21
10.4%
17
13.5%
198
Trust them some 47.4%
109
46.8%
214
56.1%
23
53.4%
189
58.5%
131
48.8%
80
50.7%
746
Trust them a lot 29.1%
67
33.0%
151
26.8%
11
32.5%
115
29.5%
66
36.6%
60
32.0%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
457
100.0%
41
100.0%
354
100.0%
224
100.0%
164

1470


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.1%
12
1.9%
6
3.8%
21
5.2%
17
3.8%
56
Trust them only a little 15.1%
44
10.2%
32
11.8%
65
18.9%
62
13.7%
203
Trust them some 54.3%
158
52.9%
166
51.6%
284
43.6%
143
50.6%
751
Trust them a lot 26.5%
77
35.0%
110
32.7%
180
32.3%
106
31.9%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
314
100.0%
550
100.0%
328

1483


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them not at all 9.5%
23
6.1%
21
1.4%
3
1.4%
6
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
3.8%
56
Trust them only a little 25.3%
61
16.7%
57
4.8%
10
7.5%
33
17.2%
25
15.2%
15
13.6%
201
Trust them some 45.2%
109
47.1%
161
61.0%
128
49.2%
216
57.9%
84
48.5%
48
50.5%
746
Trust them a lot 19.9%
48
30.1%
103
32.9%
69
41.9%
184
24.1%
35
34.3%
34
32.0%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
342
100.0%
210
100.0%
439
100.0%
145
100.0%
99

1476


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.7%
34
3.0%
23
3.8%
57
Trust them only a little 15.2%
109
12.1%
93
13.6%
202
Trust them some 47.6%
341
53.4%
411
50.6%
752
Trust them a lot 32.4%
232
31.5%
242
31.9%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
769

1485


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them not at all 2.0%
4
2.2%
7
7.9%
10
4.7%
8
2.3%
5
4.8%
13
3.6%
47
Trust them only a little 5.6%
11
10.1%
32
18.1%
23
17.4%
30
15.2%
33
13.3%
36
12.7%
165
Trust them some 49.5%
98
51.4%
163
53.5%
68
51.2%
88
53.9%
117
51.3%
139
51.7%
673
Trust them a lot 42.9%
85
36.3%
115
20.5%
26
26.7%
46
28.6%
62
30.6%
83
32.0%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
317
100.0%
127
100.0%
172
100.0%
217
100.0%
271

1302



Bookmark and Share