Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TR2NOREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Trust non-religious
  0) Trust them not at all
  1) Trust them only a little
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Trust them not at all 80 5.5% 5.5%
Trust them only a little 237 16.2% 21.7%
Trust them some 864 59.1% 80.8%
Trust them a lot 281 19.2% 100%
Missing 1646
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.3%
13
5.0%
11
6.4%
24
7.2%
18
3.1%
5
4.9%
7
5.4%
78
Trust them only a little 22.8%
69
17.4%
38
14.2%
53
12.9%
32
12.5%
20
14.1%
20
16.1%
232
Trust them some 57.3%
173
61.0%
133
61.7%
230
57.8%
144
58.1%
93
57.7%
82
59.2%
855
Trust them a lot 15.6%
47
16.5%
36
17.7%
66
22.1%
55
26.3%
42
23.2%
33
19.3%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
218
100.0%
373
100.0%
249
100.0%
160
100.0%
142

1444


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Trust them not at all 3.1%
31
11.3%
19
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
15.8%
26
5.7%
80
Trust them only a little 10.7%
108
31.5%
53
17.2%
5
60.0%
3
13.3%
4
33.9%
56
16.3%
229
Trust them some 63.8%
643
48.2%
81
62.1%
18
40.0%
2
56.7%
17
40.0%
66
58.9%
827
Trust them a lot 22.4%
226
8.9%
15
17.2%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
6
10.3%
17
19.1%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
168
100.0%
29
100.0%
5
100.0%
30
100.0%
165

1405


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Trust them not at all 10.9%
24
7.9%
36
2.5%
1
3.1%
11
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
78
Trust them only a little 25.0%
55
18.3%
83
20.0%
8
14.6%
51
11.7%
26
6.2%
10
16.1%
233
Trust them some 50.9%
112
58.4%
265
62.5%
25
61.4%
215
66.2%
147
57.1%
92
59.2%
856
Trust them a lot 13.2%
29
15.4%
70
15.0%
6
20.9%
73
19.4%
43
36.6%
59
19.4%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
454
100.0%
40
100.0%
350
100.0%
222
100.0%
161

1447


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Trust them not at all 5.9%
17
1.9%
6
7.0%
38
6.2%
20
5.5%
81
Trust them only a little 11.7%
34
17.2%
53
16.9%
92
18.0%
58
16.2%
237
Trust them some 64.1%
186
59.1%
182
60.6%
330
51.9%
167
59.0%
865
Trust them a lot 18.3%
53
21.8%
67
15.6%
85
23.9%
77
19.2%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
308
100.0%
545
100.0%
322

1465


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Trust them not at all 5.4%
13
8.2%
27
3.9%
8
4.4%
19
9.0%
13
1.0%
1
5.6%
81
Trust them only a little 17.4%
42
16.0%
53
8.7%
18
15.5%
67
32.6%
47
9.2%
9
16.2%
236
Trust them some 56.8%
137
55.9%
185
64.6%
133
63.7%
276
50.7%
73
56.1%
55
59.1%
859
Trust them a lot 20.3%
49
19.9%
66
22.8%
47
16.4%
71
7.6%
11
33.7%
33
19.1%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
331
100.0%
206
100.0%
433
100.0%
144
100.0%
98

1453


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them not at all 5.0%
35
5.9%
45
5.5%
80
Trust them only a little 16.1%
113
16.3%
124
16.2%
237
Trust them some 58.6%
411
59.5%
453
59.1%
864
Trust them a lot 20.3%
142
18.3%
139
19.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
761

1462


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Trust them not at all 4.1%
8
4.5%
14
5.5%
7
3.6%
6
5.2%
11
6.7%
18
5.0%
64
Trust them only a little 17.3%
34
12.8%
40
19.5%
25
13.7%
23
16.9%
36
14.5%
39
15.3%
197
Trust them some 59.9%
118
64.9%
203
53.9%
69
58.9%
99
55.4%
118
59.5%
160
59.5%
767
Trust them a lot 18.8%
37
17.9%
56
21.1%
27
23.8%
40
22.5%
48
19.3%
52
20.2%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
313
100.0%
128
100.0%
168
100.0%
213
100.0%
269

1288



Bookmark and Share