Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BELHVN2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Belief in heaven (if R does not believe in afterlife, = 0)
  0) Don't believe
  1) Not at all sure
  2) Not quite sure
  3) Somewhat sure
  4) Absolutely sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't believe 435 14.1% 14.1%
Not at all sure 103 3.3% 17.4%
Not quite sure 265 8.6% 26%
Somewhat sure 434 14.1% 40.1%
Absolutely sure 1839 59.8% 99.9%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Don't believe 16.7%
110
12.9%
60
12.8%
93
14.9%
73
13.4%
48
12.3%
40
14.0%
424
Not at all sure 4.1%
27
3.0%
14
2.9%
21
3.9%
19
3.6%
13
2.2%
7
3.3%
101
Not quite sure 9.2%
61
9.0%
42
9.3%
67
7.7%
38
10.4%
37
4.9%
16
8.6%
261
Somewhat sure 14.8%
98
13.3%
62
14.5%
105
16.7%
82
12.3%
44
12.7%
41
14.3%
432
Absolutely sure 55.2%
364
61.7%
287
60.5%
438
56.8%
279
60.2%
215
67.9%
220
59.7%
1803
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
465
100.0%
724
100.0%
491
100.0%
357
100.0%
324

3021


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Don't believe 12.8%
273
10.9%
37
32.7%
16
27.3%
3
18.0%
11
21.6%
82
14.2%
422
Not at all sure 3.8%
80
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
9.1%
1
3.3%
2
3.2%
12
3.3%
97
Not quite sure 9.2%
196
3.8%
13
20.4%
10
27.3%
3
9.8%
6
7.1%
27
8.6%
255
Somewhat sure 15.3%
326
6.5%
22
10.2%
5
18.2%
2
4.9%
3
16.6%
63
14.2%
421
Absolutely sure 58.9%
1253
78.5%
267
34.7%
17
18.2%
2
63.9%
39
51.5%
195
59.7%
1773
TOTAL 100.0%
2128
100.0%
340
100.0%
49
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
379

2968


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Don't believe 16.6%
79
14.3%
139
9.5%
9
14.1%
104
10.5%
46
16.1%
53
14.1%
430
Not at all sure 1.3%
6
2.8%
27
2.1%
2
2.9%
21
5.0%
22
7.6%
25
3.4%
103
Not quite sure 8.2%
39
6.5%
63
11.6%
11
7.6%
56
11.4%
50
13.4%
44
8.6%
263
Somewhat sure 10.7%
51
12.7%
123
11.6%
11
16.2%
119
15.5%
68
18.2%
60
14.2%
432
Absolutely sure 63.3%
302
63.7%
618
65.3%
62
59.2%
435
57.7%
254
44.7%
147
59.7%
1818
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
970
100.0%
95
100.0%
735
100.0%
440
100.0%
329

3046


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Don't believe 16.7%
100
11.2%
78
12.6%
138
17.2%
119
14.1%
435
Not at all sure 5.4%
32
3.2%
22
1.9%
21
4.0%
28
3.3%
103
Not quite sure 12.4%
74
8.5%
59
6.0%
65
9.7%
67
8.6%
265
Somewhat sure 16.1%
96
13.7%
95
11.7%
128
16.7%
116
14.1%
435
Absolutely sure 49.5%
296
63.4%
440
67.8%
740
52.4%
363
59.8%
1839
TOTAL 100.0%
598
100.0%
694
100.0%
1092
100.0%
693

3077


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Don't believe 29.8%
151
11.1%
81
6.1%
26
9.9%
91
8.9%
23
26.9%
57
14.0%
429
Not at all sure 9.7%
49
2.2%
16
2.6%
11
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
8.0%
17
3.4%
104
Not quite sure 15.2%
77
8.6%
63
10.0%
43
4.2%
39
4.2%
11
14.2%
30
8.6%
263
Somewhat sure 12.5%
63
22.4%
164
19.6%
84
8.6%
79
5.4%
14
12.7%
27
14.1%
431
Absolutely sure 32.8%
166
55.7%
407
61.7%
264
76.0%
698
81.5%
211
38.2%
81
59.8%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
731
100.0%
428
100.0%
918
100.0%
259
100.0%
212

3054


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't believe 16.8%
249
11.6%
186
14.1%
435
Not at all sure 4.6%
68
2.3%
36
3.4%
104
Not quite sure 9.7%
144
7.6%
121
8.6%
265
Somewhat sure 15.5%
230
12.8%
205
14.1%
435
Absolutely sure 53.3%
789
65.7%
1050
59.7%
1839
TOTAL 100.0%
1480
100.0%
1598

3078


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Don't believe 8.1%
34
9.8%
64
18.4%
45
18.6%
59
13.7%
66
17.7%
102
13.7%
370
Not at all sure 0.7%
3
2.5%
16
4.9%
12
6.0%
19
2.5%
12
5.5%
32
3.5%
94
Not quite sure 3.8%
16
8.2%
53
10.6%
26
12.9%
41
8.7%
42
8.3%
48
8.4%
226
Somewhat sure 7.1%
30
15.7%
102
17.6%
43
16.0%
51
18.1%
87
12.0%
69
14.2%
382
Absolutely sure 80.2%
337
63.8%
415
48.6%
119
46.5%
148
57.0%
274
56.5%
326
60.2%
1619
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
650
100.0%
245
100.0%
318
100.0%
481
100.0%
577

2691



Bookmark and Share