Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


BELHELL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Belief in hell (if R does not believe in afterlife, = 0)
  0) Don't believe
  1) Not at all sure
  2) Not quite sure
  3) Somewhat sure
  4) Absolutely sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Don't believe 669 21.8% 21.8%
Not at all sure 157 5.1% 26.9%
Not quite sure 353 11.5% 38.4%
Somewhat sure 373 12.2% 50.6%
Absolutely sure 1514 49.4% 100%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Don't believe 20.7%
137
21.7%
100
19.2%
139
24.2%
118
23.5%
83
23.2%
75
21.6%
652
Not at all sure 6.8%
45
4.6%
21
5.0%
36
4.7%
23
3.7%
13
5.3%
17
5.1%
155
Not quite sure 12.4%
82
10.0%
46
12.3%
89
11.9%
58
13.6%
48
9.0%
29
11.7%
352
Somewhat sure 12.7%
84
10.8%
50
13.8%
100
14.3%
70
9.3%
33
10.2%
33
12.3%
370
Absolutely sure 47.4%
314
52.9%
244
49.8%
361
44.9%
219
49.9%
176
52.3%
169
49.2%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
461
100.0%
725
100.0%
488
100.0%
353
100.0%
323

3012


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Don't believe 21.0%
447
15.4%
52
42.9%
21
40.0%
4
22.6%
14
29.9%
112
22.0%
650
Not at all sure 5.5%
116
2.7%
9
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
6.1%
23
5.1%
151
Not quite sure 12.4%
264
5.0%
17
16.3%
8
40.0%
4
9.7%
6
11.0%
41
11.5%
340
Somewhat sure 12.6%
269
7.7%
26
12.2%
6
20.0%
2
14.5%
9
13.4%
50
12.2%
362
Absolutely sure 48.5%
1031
69.2%
234
26.5%
13
0.0%
0
50.0%
31
39.6%
148
49.2%
1457
TOTAL 100.0%
2127
100.0%
338
100.0%
49
100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
374

2960


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Don't believe 22.6%
106
20.7%
200
11.8%
11
21.2%
156
20.9%
91
28.8%
95
21.7%
659
Not at all sure 3.8%
18
5.0%
48
4.3%
4
4.6%
34
5.7%
25
8.5%
28
5.2%
157
Not quite sure 9.1%
43
9.5%
92
14.0%
13
11.0%
81
14.9%
65
17.0%
56
11.5%
350
Somewhat sure 12.3%
58
11.9%
115
14.0%
13
12.9%
95
11.5%
50
11.8%
39
12.2%
370
Absolutely sure 52.1%
245
53.0%
513
55.9%
52
50.3%
370
46.9%
204
33.9%
112
49.3%
1496
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
968
100.0%
93
100.0%
736
100.0%
435
100.0%
330

3032


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Don't believe 27.2%
161
19.2%
133
17.9%
196
26.1%
179
21.8%
669
Not at all sure 6.7%
40
4.6%
32
4.1%
45
5.7%
39
5.1%
156
Not quite sure 15.0%
89
12.2%
85
8.5%
93
12.5%
86
11.5%
353
Somewhat sure 12.8%
76
11.4%
79
11.5%
126
13.5%
93
12.2%
374
Absolutely sure 38.3%
227
52.6%
365
57.9%
632
42.2%
290
49.4%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
694
100.0%
1092
100.0%
687

3066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Don't believe 39.6%
201
18.6%
135
16.4%
70
15.2%
139
12.8%
33
38.8%
81
21.7%
659
Not at all sure 9.3%
47
5.5%
40
5.2%
22
2.3%
21
1.9%
5
8.6%
18
5.0%
153
Not quite sure 14.6%
74
15.3%
111
15.2%
65
6.3%
57
5.1%
13
14.4%
30
11.5%
350
Somewhat sure 11.0%
56
18.0%
130
14.5%
62
10.0%
91
7.0%
18
7.2%
15
12.2%
372
Absolutely sure 25.6%
130
42.5%
308
48.7%
208
66.2%
604
73.2%
188
31.1%
65
49.5%
1503
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
724
100.0%
427
100.0%
912
100.0%
257
100.0%
209

3037


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Don't believe 23.7%
350
20.2%
320
21.9%
670
Not at all sure 5.7%
84
4.5%
72
5.1%
156
Not quite sure 11.8%
175
11.2%
178
11.5%
353
Somewhat sure 13.5%
199
11.0%
174
12.2%
373
Absolutely sure 45.4%
671
53.1%
843
49.4%
1514
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
1587

3066


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Don't believe 12.2%
51
15.0%
98
25.7%
63
27.4%
87
23.1%
111
26.8%
154
21.0%
564
Not at all sure 1.7%
7
4.0%
26
4.9%
12
9.1%
29
5.2%
25
5.9%
34
5.0%
133
Not quite sure 8.2%
34
11.5%
75
13.5%
33
16.1%
51
12.5%
60
10.8%
62
11.7%
315
Somewhat sure 8.6%
36
14.7%
96
11.4%
28
12.3%
39
16.2%
78
10.5%
60
12.5%
337
Absolutely sure 69.3%
289
54.8%
357
44.5%
109
35.0%
111
43.0%
207
46.0%
264
49.8%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
652
100.0%
245
100.0%
317
100.0%
481
100.0%
574

2686



Bookmark and Share