Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RLSTRNG2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you call yourself a strong believer in your religion or not a very strong believer in your religion? (RELSTRNG2)
  0) No religion
  1) Not very strong
  2) Somewhat strong
  3) Strong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No religion 522 17% 17%
Not very strong 513 16.7% 33.7%
Somewhat strong 67 2.2% 35.9%
Strong 1961 64% 99.9%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No religion 25.7%
169
18.7%
87
15.7%
113
16.6%
81
10.4%
37
6.2%
20
16.8%
507
Not very strong 19.0%
125
14.6%
68
18.4%
132
16.2%
79
18.3%
65
12.3%
40
16.9%
509
Somewhat strong 2.7%
18
1.9%
9
1.7%
12
2.5%
12
1.7%
6
3.4%
11
2.3%
68
Strong 52.6%
346
64.7%
301
64.3%
462
64.8%
317
69.7%
248
78.2%
254
64.0%
1928
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
465
100.0%
719
100.0%
489
100.0%
356
100.0%
325

3012


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No religion 17.7%
374
12.1%
41
42.0%
21
27.3%
3
34.4%
21
10.0%
38
16.8%
498
Not very strong 16.9%
358
8.0%
27
20.0%
10
27.3%
3
9.8%
6
25.6%
97
16.9%
501
Somewhat strong 2.4%
51
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
1.6%
1
2.6%
10
2.2%
66
Strong 63.0%
1335
79.6%
269
38.0%
19
18.2%
2
54.1%
33
61.7%
234
64.0%
1892
TOTAL 100.0%
2118
100.0%
338
100.0%
50
100.0%
11
100.0%
61
100.0%
379

2957


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No religion 17.3%
82
15.6%
151
14.0%
13
17.4%
127
17.6%
76
19.7%
65
17.0%
514
Not very strong 14.9%
71
15.9%
154
18.3%
17
17.7%
129
15.5%
67
21.2%
70
16.8%
508
Somewhat strong 3.6%
17
2.0%
19
3.2%
3
2.1%
15
1.8%
8
1.8%
6
2.2%
68
Strong 64.2%
305
66.6%
646
64.5%
60
62.9%
459
65.1%
282
57.3%
189
64.0%
1941
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
970
100.0%
93
100.0%
730
100.0%
433
100.0%
330

3031


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No religion 20.5%
122
17.0%
117
13.9%
151
19.2%
132
17.0%
522
Not very strong 21.5%
128
17.1%
118
12.1%
132
19.6%
135
16.7%
513
Somewhat strong 1.7%
10
2.6%
18
2.2%
24
2.2%
15
2.2%
67
Strong 56.4%
336
63.3%
436
71.8%
782
59.1%
407
64.0%
1961
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
689
100.0%
1089
100.0%
689

3063


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No religion 99.6%
512
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
17.0%
521
Not very strong 0.2%
1
30.5%
221
23.8%
102
13.1%
120
8.8%
23
21.7%
46
16.8%
513
Somewhat strong 0.0%
0
3.7%
27
1.9%
8
2.8%
26
0.4%
1
2.4%
5
2.2%
67
Strong 0.2%
1
65.7%
476
74.1%
317
84.0%
770
90.8%
237
73.1%
155
64.0%
1956
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
725
100.0%
428
100.0%
917
100.0%
261
100.0%
212

3057


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No religion 19.6%
290
14.6%
232
17.0%
522
Not very strong 18.9%
279
14.8%
234
16.7%
513
Somewhat strong 2.4%
36
2.0%
32
2.2%
68
Strong 59.1%
874
68.6%
1087
64.0%
1961
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
1585

3064


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No religion 6.9%
29
13.4%
87
22.8%
54
27.5%
88
17.8%
85
17.3%
98
16.5%
441
Not very strong 9.1%
38
19.3%
125
18.6%
44
19.1%
61
19.0%
91
14.1%
80
16.4%
439
Somewhat strong 0.2%
1
2.5%
16
5.9%
14
2.8%
9
2.1%
10
1.2%
7
2.1%
57
Strong 83.7%
350
64.9%
421
52.7%
125
50.6%
162
61.1%
292
67.4%
382
64.9%
1732
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
649
100.0%
237
100.0%
320
100.0%
478
100.0%
567

2669



Bookmark and Share