Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BORNAGN2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has had a 'born-again' experience (if R has no religious preference, = 0)
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1521 53.2% 53.2%
Yes 1339 46.8% 100%
Missing 255
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 55.3%
339
52.0%
222
52.1%
353
53.3%
239
54.6%
183
51.1%
158
53.2%
1494
Yes 44.7%
274
48.0%
205
47.9%
325
46.7%
209
45.4%
152
48.9%
151
46.8%
1316
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
427
100.0%
678
100.0%
448
100.0%
335
100.0%
309

2810


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 60.3%
1201
29.2%
93
81.8%
27
62.5%
5
63.0%
34
30.6%
110
53.2%
1470
Yes 39.7%
791
70.8%
226
18.2%
6
37.5%
3
37.0%
20
69.4%
249
46.8%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
1992
100.0%
319
100.0%
33
100.0%
8
100.0%
54
100.0%
359

2765


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 41.4%
187
51.4%
478
53.5%
46
53.6%
365
58.0%
228
69.8%
201
53.2%
1505
Yes 58.6%
265
48.6%
452
46.5%
40
46.4%
316
42.0%
165
30.2%
87
46.8%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
930
100.0%
86
100.0%
681
100.0%
393
100.0%
288

2830


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 69.3%
366
59.4%
396
40.4%
419
54.1%
340
53.2%
1521
Yes 30.7%
162
40.6%
271
59.6%
617
45.9%
289
46.8%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
667
100.0%
1036
100.0%
629

2860


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 99.8%
512
61.4%
442
58.6%
249
27.3%
245
17.3%
43
54.3%
25
53.2%
1516
Yes 0.2%
1
38.6%
278
41.4%
176
72.7%
653
82.7%
206
45.7%
21
46.8%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
720
100.0%
425
100.0%
898
100.0%
249
100.0%
46

2851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 57.8%
787
48.9%
733
53.2%
1520
Yes 42.2%
574
51.1%
765
46.8%
1339
TOTAL 100.0%
1361
100.0%
1498

2859


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 39.9%
163
55.6%
350
57.3%
122
65.9%
191
57.4%
256
51.2%
266
53.7%
1348
Yes 60.1%
246
44.4%
280
42.7%
91
34.1%
99
42.6%
190
48.8%
254
46.3%
1160
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
630
100.0%
213
100.0%
290
100.0%
446
100.0%
520

2508



Bookmark and Share