Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODSLOV2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has felt God's love (if R does not believe in God, = 0)
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Sometimes
  3) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 193 12% 12%
Rarely 96 6% 18%
Sometimes 330 20.5% 38.5%
Very often 990 61.5% 100%
Missing 1524
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 18.3%
68
12.0%
30
9.1%
33
10.2%
26
10.6%
19
8.8%
14
12.0%
190
Rarely 10.2%
38
3.6%
9
5.5%
20
6.3%
16
4.4%
8
3.1%
5
6.1%
96
Sometimes 22.6%
84
19.7%
49
22.3%
81
18.8%
48
22.8%
41
14.4%
23
20.6%
326
Very often 48.8%
181
64.7%
161
63.2%
230
64.7%
165
62.2%
112
73.8%
118
61.2%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
249
100.0%
364
100.0%
255
100.0%
180
100.0%
160

1579


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 14.2%
159
1.7%
3
41.4%
12
75.0%
3
2.9%
1
4.1%
8
12.0%
186
Rarely 7.1%
79
1.7%
3
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
6.0%
94
Sometimes 22.5%
252
5.7%
10
27.6%
8
0.0%
0
31.4%
11
20.0%
39
20.6%
320
Very often 56.2%
628
90.8%
158
24.1%
7
25.0%
1
65.7%
23
70.8%
138
61.4%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
174
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
35
100.0%
195

1555


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 5.9%
16
12.2%
61
2.3%
1
12.3%
47
15.1%
34
18.4%
32
12.0%
191
Rarely 4.4%
12
8.0%
40
9.1%
4
3.9%
15
5.3%
12
7.5%
13
6.0%
96
Sometimes 15.5%
42
21.7%
108
20.5%
9
21.4%
82
19.6%
44
23.6%
41
20.4%
326
Very often 74.2%
201
58.0%
289
68.2%
30
62.4%
239
60.0%
135
50.6%
88
61.6%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
498
100.0%
44
100.0%
383
100.0%
225
100.0%
174

1595


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 18.8%
63
10.5%
35
8.3%
46
12.7%
49
12.0%
193
Rarely 8.4%
28
6.3%
21
4.3%
24
5.9%
23
6.0%
96
Sometimes 23.0%
77
18.0%
60
18.9%
105
23.0%
89
20.6%
331
Very often 49.9%
167
65.2%
217
68.5%
380
58.4%
226
61.5%
990
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
333
100.0%
555
100.0%
387

1610


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 41.7%
125
4.0%
14
3.0%
6
2.9%
14
1.6%
2
23.1%
28
11.9%
189
Rarely 11.7%
35
5.4%
19
4.5%
9
3.9%
19
1.6%
2
9.1%
11
6.0%
95
Sometimes 15.3%
46
27.4%
96
33.8%
68
19.1%
94
4.7%
6
15.7%
19
20.7%
329
Very often 31.3%
94
63.1%
221
58.7%
118
74.1%
364
92.2%
119
52.1%
63
61.5%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
350
100.0%
201
100.0%
491
100.0%
129
100.0%
121

1592


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 18.1%
141
6.3%
52
12.0%
193
Rarely 7.7%
60
4.4%
36
6.0%
96
Sometimes 21.5%
168
19.6%
162
20.5%
330
Very often 52.8%
412
69.8%
577
61.5%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
827

1608


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 7.8%
17
9.1%
32
13.1%
18
24.4%
39
9.9%
26
13.5%
38
12.0%
170
Rarely 3.2%
7
5.9%
21
2.9%
4
3.1%
5
8.4%
22
7.8%
22
5.7%
81
Sometimes 20.1%
44
28.3%
100
19.7%
27
19.4%
31
21.4%
56
15.2%
43
21.3%
301
Very often 68.9%
151
56.7%
200
64.2%
88
53.1%
85
60.3%
158
63.5%
179
60.9%
861
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
353
100.0%
137
100.0%
160
100.0%
262
100.0%
282

1413



Bookmark and Share