Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BHISP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

3-4d. Thinking now about these close friends--are any of them . . Latino or Hispanic?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know/No opinion
  9) No answer/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No 1837 62.7% 62.7%
Yes 1085 37% 99.7%
Don't know/No opinion 8 .3% 100%
No answer/Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 148
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
No 51.4%
318
61.2%
274
64.0%
440
67.0%
317
69.9%
242
70.5%
222
62.8%
1813
Yes 48.0%
297
38.8%
174
35.5%
244
33.0%
156
29.8%
103
29.5%
93
36.9%
1067
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
448
100.0%
688
100.0%
473
100.0%
346
100.0%
315

2889


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
No 69.4%
1456
71.9%
233
72.0%
36
57.1%
4
60.7%
34
7.8%
23
63.1%
1786
Yes 30.3%
636
27.8%
90
28.0%
14
42.9%
3
39.3%
22
92.2%
272
36.7%
1037
Don't know/No opinion 0.2%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2097
100.0%
324
100.0%
50
100.0%
7
100.0%
56
100.0%
295

2829


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
No 54.3%
221
63.3%
585
62.6%
57
62.1%
449
66.9%
287
68.0%
223
62.8%
1822
Yes 45.7%
186
36.3%
335
37.4%
34
37.2%
269
33.1%
142
32.0%
105
36.9%
1071
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
924
100.0%
91
100.0%
723
100.0%
429
100.0%
328

2902


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
No 65.3%
372
70.9%
473
69.8%
729
40.5%
263
62.7%
1837
Yes 34.4%
196
28.5%
190
30.0%
314
59.3%
385
37.0%
1085
Don't know/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
667
100.0%
1045
100.0%
649

2931


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
No 63.2%
302
47.6%
321
79.4%
331
63.5%
558
77.1%
192
58.7%
121
62.8%
1825
Yes 36.2%
173
52.3%
353
20.6%
86
36.5%
321
22.9%
57
39.3%
81
36.9%
1071
Don't know/No opinion 0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
675
100.0%
417
100.0%
879
100.0%
249
100.0%
206

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 60.3%
858
64.9%
979
62.7%
1837
Yes 39.1%
556
35.1%
529
37.0%
1085
Don't know/No opinion 0.5%
7
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
No answer/Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1422
100.0%
1509

2931


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
No 71.9%
297
66.6%
421
53.9%
124
62.8%
196
59.0%
270
64.6%
357
64.1%
1665
Yes 28.1%
116
33.4%
211
44.8%
103
37.2%
116
40.4%
185
35.3%
195
35.6%
926
Don't know/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
7
No answer/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
632
100.0%
230
100.0%
312
100.0%
458
100.0%
553

2598



Bookmark and Share