Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GODSJDG2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent has felt God's judgment (if R does not believe in God, = 0) (GODSJUDG2)
  0) Never
  1) Rarely
  2) Sometimes
  3) Very often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 299 18.9% 18.9%
Rarely 187 11.8% 30.7%
Sometimes 473 29.9% 60.6%
Very often 623 39.4% 100%
Missing 1553
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Never 25.0%
92
17.4%
43
15.0%
54
18.0%
45
19.8%
35
14.1%
22
18.7%
291
Rarely 11.4%
42
12.1%
30
14.8%
53
12.8%
32
9.6%
17
8.3%
13
12.0%
187
Sometimes 31.5%
116
33.6%
83
26.7%
96
29.6%
74
32.2%
57
27.6%
43
30.1%
469
Very often 32.1%
118
36.8%
91
43.5%
156
39.6%
99
38.4%
68
50.0%
78
39.2%
610
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
247
100.0%
359
100.0%
250
100.0%
177
100.0%
156

1557


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Never 20.1%
222
5.9%
10
58.6%
17
100.0%
4
13.9%
5
16.8%
31
18.9%
289
Rarely 13.7%
152
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
12.5%
23
11.8%
180
Sometimes 32.3%
358
21.2%
36
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
52.8%
19
25.5%
47
30.5%
466
Very often 33.9%
375
70.6%
120
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
30.6%
11
45.1%
83
38.9%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
170
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
184

1530


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Never 11.8%
31
16.6%
82
18.6%
8
17.2%
65
22.1%
49
33.1%
57
18.6%
292
Rarely 9.2%
24
10.5%
52
14.0%
6
10.0%
38
16.7%
37
18.0%
31
12.0%
188
Sometimes 20.6%
54
32.0%
158
16.3%
7
36.4%
138
29.3%
65
28.5%
49
30.0%
471
Very often 58.4%
153
40.8%
201
51.2%
22
36.4%
138
32.0%
71
20.3%
35
39.5%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
493
100.0%
43
100.0%
379
100.0%
222
100.0%
172

1571


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Never 28.2%
94
16.4%
54
11.8%
64
22.9%
86
18.8%
298
Rarely 12.6%
42
13.4%
44
10.3%
56
12.0%
45
11.8%
187
Sometimes 27.6%
92
32.5%
107
30.4%
165
29.0%
109
29.9%
473
Very often 31.5%
105
37.7%
124
47.5%
258
36.2%
136
39.4%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
329
100.0%
543
100.0%
376

1581


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Never 51.0%
151
10.5%
36
9.0%
18
7.0%
34
4.0%
5
40.3%
48
18.6%
292
Rarely 8.1%
24
17.5%
60
15.6%
31
10.9%
53
0.8%
1
15.1%
18
11.9%
187
Sometimes 19.6%
58
34.5%
118
34.2%
68
36.8%
179
20.8%
26
18.5%
22
30.1%
471
Very often 21.3%
63
37.4%
128
41.2%
82
45.3%
220
74.4%
93
26.1%
31
39.4%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
342
100.0%
199
100.0%
486
100.0%
125
100.0%
119

1567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 25.3%
196
12.8%
103
18.9%
299
Rarely 12.4%
96
11.3%
91
11.8%
187
Sometimes 26.9%
209
32.8%
264
29.9%
473
Very often 35.4%
275
43.2%
348
39.4%
623
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
806

1582


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Never 10.3%
22
13.1%
46
25.4%
34
32.1%
52
16.0%
41
21.7%
60
18.3%
255
Rarely 10.3%
22
14.8%
52
9.7%
13
8.6%
14
14.8%
38
10.8%
30
12.1%
169
Sometimes 36.9%
79
37.2%
131
28.4%
38
19.8%
32
31.9%
82
24.2%
67
30.7%
429
Very often 42.5%
91
34.9%
123
36.6%
49
39.5%
64
37.4%
96
43.3%
120
38.9%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
352
100.0%
134
100.0%
162
100.0%
257
100.0%
277

1396



Bookmark and Share