Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GIVEREL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much respondent has contributed to religious cause
  1) None
  2) Less than $100
  3) $100 to less than $500
  4) $500 to less than $1000
  5) $1000 to less than $5000
  6) $5000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 930 32.2% 32.2%
Less than $100 432 15% 47.2%
$100 to less than $500 647 22.4% 69.6%
$500 to less than $1000 290 10% 79.6%
$1000 to less than $5000 417 14.4% 94%
$5000 or more 172 6% 100%
Missing 221
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 43.5%
269
33.3%
151
32.1%
221
29.6%
137
23.4%
79
18.9%
55
32.0%
912
Less than $100 18.3%
113
16.7%
76
15.1%
104
13.2%
61
11.3%
38
12.7%
37
15.0%
429
$100 to less than $500 21.8%
135
21.8%
99
23.1%
159
21.2%
98
23.4%
79
24.1%
70
22.4%
640
$500 to less than $1000 6.8%
42
7.7%
35
10.3%
71
13.0%
60
10.4%
35
15.5%
45
10.1%
288
$1000 to less than $5000 6.5%
40
14.1%
64
14.4%
99
14.9%
69
23.1%
78
21.3%
62
14.5%
412
$5000 or more 3.1%
19
6.4%
29
4.9%
34
8.2%
38
8.3%
28
7.6%
22
6.0%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
618
100.0%
454
100.0%
688
100.0%
463
100.0%
337
100.0%
291

2851


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
None 30.0%
603
27.0%
84
39.6%
19
45.5%
5
41.8%
23
45.5%
163
32.1%
897
Less than $100 12.9%
259
12.9%
40
12.5%
6
0.0%
0
23.6%
13
26.0%
93
14.7%
411
$100 to less than $500 22.7%
455
28.6%
89
27.1%
13
9.1%
1
14.5%
8
19.3%
69
22.8%
635
$500 to less than $1000 11.0%
220
11.9%
37
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
3.9%
14
10.1%
282
$1000 to less than $5000 16.8%
337
11.9%
37
8.3%
4
45.5%
5
7.3%
4
4.5%
16
14.4%
403
$5000 or more 6.7%
134
7.7%
24
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.8%
3
5.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
2008
100.0%
311
100.0%
48
100.0%
11
100.0%
55
100.0%
358

2791


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
None 49.1%
217
34.4%
315
25.8%
23
29.1%
198
23.3%
98
20.7%
65
32.0%
916
Less than $100 21.3%
94
17.2%
157
13.5%
12
12.8%
87
11.4%
48
9.9%
31
15.0%
429
$100 to less than $500 19.2%
85
23.3%
213
22.5%
20
25.8%
176
20.7%
87
20.1%
63
22.5%
644
$500 to less than $1000 3.4%
15
11.0%
101
15.7%
14
10.7%
73
10.7%
45
12.4%
39
10.0%
287
$1000 to less than $5000 5.4%
24
12.0%
110
18.0%
16
15.4%
105
19.5%
82
24.8%
78
14.5%
415
$5000 or more 1.6%
7
2.1%
19
4.5%
4
6.2%
42
14.3%
60
12.1%
38
5.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
915
100.0%
89
100.0%
681
100.0%
420
100.0%
314

2861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None 35.3%
197
32.0%
208
27.7%
282
36.6%
243
32.2%
930
Less than $100 18.8%
105
12.6%
82
13.7%
139
16.1%
107
15.0%
433
$100 to less than $500 20.8%
116
25.7%
167
22.4%
228
20.5%
136
22.4%
647
$500 to less than $1000 9.9%
55
10.0%
65
12.0%
122
7.4%
49
10.1%
291
$1000 to less than $5000 11.1%
62
14.7%
96
17.3%
176
12.5%
83
14.4%
417
$5000 or more 4.1%
23
5.1%
33
6.9%
70
6.9%
46
6.0%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
651
100.0%
1017
100.0%
664

2890


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
None 62.1%
307
30.9%
215
21.0%
85
24.5%
206
23.2%
55
28.9%
56
32.2%
924
Less than $100 14.0%
69
21.6%
150
13.1%
53
12.5%
105
14.3%
34
10.3%
20
15.0%
431
$100 to less than $500 14.0%
69
24.9%
173
24.0%
97
23.0%
194
30.0%
71
18.6%
36
22.3%
640
$500 to less than $1000 2.8%
14
9.6%
67
15.3%
62
10.7%
90
13.5%
32
11.9%
23
10.0%
288
$1000 to less than $5000 5.5%
27
10.3%
72
19.0%
77
20.7%
174
11.4%
27
19.6%
38
14.5%
415
$5000 or more 1.6%
8
2.7%
19
7.7%
31
8.7%
73
7.6%
18
10.8%
21
5.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
696
100.0%
405
100.0%
842
100.0%
237
100.0%
194

2868


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 34.1%
471
30.5%
459
32.2%
930
Less than $100 13.9%
192
15.9%
240
15.0%
432
$100 to less than $500 22.7%
314
22.2%
334
22.4%
648
$500 to less than $1000 8.2%
113
11.8%
178
10.1%
291
$1000 to less than $5000 14.1%
195
14.7%
221
14.4%
416
$5000 or more 7.0%
97
4.9%
74
5.9%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1382
100.0%
1506

2888


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
None 17.8%
70
25.9%
161
43.7%
100
38.1%
114
34.0%
158
34.5%
184
30.9%
787
Less than $100 6.9%
27
13.5%
84
16.2%
37
20.4%
61
17.4%
81
15.9%
85
14.7%
375
$100 to less than $500 19.3%
76
24.6%
153
21.8%
50
18.4%
55
24.9%
116
23.0%
123
22.5%
573
$500 to less than $1000 13.7%
54
12.5%
78
5.7%
13
7.7%
23
8.8%
41
9.4%
50
10.2%
259
$1000 to less than $5000 27.2%
107
16.4%
102
9.2%
21
11.0%
33
11.0%
51
12.9%
69
15.1%
383
$5000 or more 15.2%
60
7.1%
44
3.5%
8
4.3%
13
3.9%
18
4.3%
23
6.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
622
100.0%
229
100.0%
299
100.0%
465
100.0%
534

2543



Bookmark and Share