Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GIVNORL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much respondent has contributed to non-religious cause (GIVNOREL2)
  1) None
  2) Less than $100
  3) $100 to less than $500
  4) $500 to less than $1000
  5) $1000 to less than $5000
  6) $5000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 1065 36.5% 36.5%
Less than $100 530 18.2% 54.7%
$100 to less than $500 788 27% 81.7%
$500 to less than $1000 269 9.2% 90.9%
$1000 to less than $5000 212 7.3% 98.2%
$5000 or more 52 1.8% 100%
Missing 194
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
None 52.5%
323
33.1%
150
34.1%
237
29.1%
139
31.2%
105
30.2%
89
36.3%
1043
Less than $100 19.7%
121
19.6%
89
17.4%
121
17.2%
82
16.0%
54
20.0%
59
18.3%
526
$100 to less than $500 19.7%
121
31.1%
141
28.6%
199
30.4%
145
26.1%
88
28.5%
84
27.1%
778
$500 to less than $1000 5.4%
33
7.7%
35
10.5%
73
10.9%
52
11.0%
37
11.9%
35
9.2%
265
$1000 to less than $5000 1.5%
9
7.3%
33
7.6%
53
9.9%
47
13.1%
44
7.8%
23
7.3%
209
$5000 or more 1.3%
8
1.1%
5
1.9%
13
2.5%
12
2.7%
9
1.7%
5
1.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
453
100.0%
696
100.0%
477
100.0%
337
100.0%
295

2873


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
None 31.0%
632
44.6%
141
33.3%
17
18.2%
2
53.7%
29
58.2%
202
36.3%
1023
Less than $100 17.5%
357
17.4%
55
21.6%
11
0.0%
0
22.2%
12
23.1%
80
18.3%
515
$100 to less than $500 30.0%
611
25.0%
79
35.3%
18
18.2%
2
9.3%
5
15.6%
54
27.3%
769
$500 to less than $1000 11.0%
225
7.9%
25
2.0%
1
27.3%
3
5.6%
3
1.7%
6
9.3%
263
$1000 to less than $5000 8.0%
164
4.7%
15
7.8%
4
36.4%
4
9.3%
5
1.4%
5
7.0%
197
$5000 or more 2.5%
51
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2040
100.0%
316
100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
54
100.0%
347

2819


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
None 63.6%
283
44.8%
417
30.0%
27
31.0%
214
16.9%
71
12.7%
40
36.4%
1052
Less than $100 18.4%
82
19.7%
183
17.8%
16
20.1%
139
16.6%
70
11.8%
37
18.2%
527
$100 to less than $500 13.3%
59
25.1%
233
35.6%
32
31.2%
215
34.9%
147
29.6%
93
27.0%
779
$500 to less than $1000 2.5%
11
6.9%
64
8.9%
8
10.0%
69
14.5%
61
17.8%
56
9.3%
269
$1000 to less than $5000 1.6%
7
2.8%
26
5.6%
5
6.4%
44
14.5%
61
21.3%
67
7.3%
210
$5000 or more 0.7%
3
0.8%
7
2.2%
2
1.3%
9
2.6%
11
6.7%
21
1.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
930
100.0%
90
100.0%
690
100.0%
421
100.0%
314

2890


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
None 31.8%
182
36.1%
234
39.1%
407
36.9%
242
36.5%
1065
Less than $100 19.2%
110
18.7%
121
18.2%
189
16.8%
110
18.2%
530
$100 to less than $500 29.5%
169
28.1%
182
25.2%
262
26.7%
175
27.0%
788
$500 to less than $1000 9.6%
55
10.0%
65
9.1%
95
8.2%
54
9.2%
269
$1000 to less than $5000 8.0%
46
5.7%
37
6.7%
70
9.0%
59
7.3%
212
$5000 or more 1.9%
11
1.4%
9
1.6%
17
2.4%
16
1.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
648
100.0%
1040
100.0%
656

2917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
None 46.6%
233
41.3%
285
24.5%
100
33.2%
285
44.8%
107
25.9%
51
36.7%
1061
Less than $100 12.4%
62
19.4%
134
15.0%
61
22.7%
195
19.7%
47
14.2%
28
18.2%
527
$100 to less than $500 25.0%
125
24.1%
166
30.9%
126
29.3%
251
23.0%
55
28.9%
57
27.0%
780
$500 to less than $1000 7.4%
37
8.3%
57
14.7%
60
7.9%
68
8.4%
20
11.2%
22
9.1%
264
$1000 to less than $5000 6.6%
33
6.1%
42
12.0%
49
5.4%
46
3.8%
9
15.2%
30
7.2%
209
$5000 or more 2.0%
10
0.9%
6
2.9%
12
1.5%
13
0.4%
1
4.6%
9
1.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
690
100.0%
408
100.0%
858
100.0%
239
100.0%
197

2892


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 39.1%
548
34.1%
517
36.5%
1065
Less than $100 16.0%
224
20.2%
306
18.2%
530
$100 to less than $500 25.4%
355
28.6%
433
27.0%
788
$500 to less than $1000 9.1%
128
9.3%
141
9.2%
269
$1000 to less than $5000 8.1%
114
6.5%
98
7.3%
212
$5000 or more 2.2%
31
1.4%
21
1.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1400
100.0%
1516

2916


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
None 25.4%
100
30.8%
192
45.1%
106
39.9%
122
41.6%
192
33.1%
180
34.8%
892
Less than $100 16.8%
66
18.9%
118
14.9%
35
16.0%
49
16.5%
76
21.0%
114
17.9%
458
$100 to less than $500 31.6%
124
31.6%
197
27.2%
64
25.8%
79
24.9%
115
24.3%
132
27.7%
711
$500 to less than $1000 13.7%
54
9.8%
61
5.5%
13
8.8%
27
9.3%
43
10.1%
55
9.9%
253
$1000 to less than $5000 9.9%
39
6.9%
43
6.4%
15
6.5%
20
7.1%
33
8.7%
47
7.7%
197
$5000 or more 2.5%
10
2.1%
13
0.9%
2
2.9%
9
0.6%
3
2.8%
15
2.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
624
100.0%
235
100.0%
306
100.0%
462
100.0%
543

2563



Bookmark and Share