Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Most of the time people try to be helpful (excludes 'depends')
  0) People mostly just looking out for themselves/Depends
  1) People try to be helpful

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
People mostly just looking out for themselves/Depends 1573 51.6% 51.6%
People try to be helpful 1473 48.4% 100%
Missing 61
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves/Depends 65.1%
423
56.3%
262
54.0%
388
44.6%
218
37.7%
135
39.2%
125
51.7%
1551
People try to be helpful 34.9%
227
43.7%
203
46.0%
331
55.4%
271
62.3%
223
60.8%
194
48.3%
1449
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
465
100.0%
719
100.0%
489
100.0%
358
100.0%
319

3000


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves/Depends 48.1%
1018
58.0%
196
56.0%
28
60.0%
6
68.9%
42
60.8%
222
51.4%
1512
People try to be helpful 51.9%
1099
42.0%
142
44.0%
22
40.0%
4
31.1%
19
39.2%
143
48.6%
1429
TOTAL 100.0%
2117
100.0%
338
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
365

2941


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves/Depends 66.7%
311
55.1%
532
35.8%
34
51.4%
377
43.0%
187
36.7%
119
51.7%
1560
People try to be helpful 33.3%
155
44.9%
433
64.2%
61
48.6%
357
57.0%
248
63.3%
205
48.3%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
466
100.0%
965
100.0%
95
100.0%
734
100.0%
435
100.0%
324

3019


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves/Depends 54.9%
322
48.1%
331
53.9%
585
48.9%
335
51.6%
1573
People try to be helpful 45.1%
265
51.9%
357
46.1%
501
51.1%
350
48.4%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
688
100.0%
1086
100.0%
685

3046


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves/Depends 55.2%
280
50.1%
361
40.6%
173
54.6%
491
59.9%
154
47.9%
101
51.6%
1560
People try to be helpful 44.8%
227
49.9%
359
59.4%
253
45.4%
409
40.1%
103
52.1%
110
48.4%
1461
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
720
100.0%
426
100.0%
900
100.0%
257
100.0%
211

3021


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves/Depends 57.3%
844
46.3%
729
51.6%
1573
People try to be helpful 42.7%
629
53.7%
844
48.4%
1473
TOTAL 100.0%
1473
100.0%
1573

3046


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
People mostly just looking out for themselves/Depends 42.5%
176
50.2%
327
57.6%
140
52.8%
167
50.5%
243
51.3%
290
50.3%
1343
People try to be helpful 57.5%
238
49.8%
324
42.4%
103
47.2%
149
49.5%
238
48.7%
275
49.7%
1327
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
651
100.0%
243
100.0%
316
100.0%
481
100.0%
565

2670



Bookmark and Share