Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRUST2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Most can be trusted vs. Can't be too careful (higher equals more trust)
  0) Can't be too careful
  1) Depends
  2) People can be trusted

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Can't be too careful 1885 61.5% 61.5%
Depends 97 3.2% 64.7%
People can be trusted 1085 35.4% 100.1%
Missing 41
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Can't be too careful 74.0%
484
66.7%
311
60.1%
436
56.4%
278
48.5%
174
52.6%
170
61.3%
1853
Depends 3.4%
22
2.6%
12
2.8%
20
3.9%
19
2.5%
9
4.0%
13
3.1%
95
People can be trusted 22.6%
148
30.7%
143
37.2%
270
39.8%
196
49.0%
176
43.3%
140
35.5%
1073
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
466
100.0%
726
100.0%
493
100.0%
359
100.0%
323

3021


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Can't be too careful 55.7%
1184
79.1%
268
68.0%
34
80.0%
8
78.7%
48
73.7%
277
61.4%
1819
Depends 3.3%
71
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.7%
14
3.1%
93
People can be trusted 41.0%
871
18.9%
64
32.0%
16
20.0%
2
19.7%
12
22.6%
85
35.4%
1050
TOTAL 100.0%
2126
100.0%
339
100.0%
50
100.0%
10
100.0%
61
100.0%
376

2962


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Can't be too careful 75.2%
358
69.8%
677
57.3%
55
60.1%
441
48.2%
210
38.4%
127
61.4%
1868
Depends 2.9%
14
2.3%
22
5.2%
5
3.1%
23
4.1%
18
4.2%
14
3.2%
96
People can be trusted 21.8%
104
27.9%
271
37.5%
36
36.8%
270
47.7%
208
57.4%
190
35.5%
1079
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
970
100.0%
96
100.0%
734
100.0%
436
100.0%
331

3043


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Can't be too careful 59.5%
352
59.2%
407
67.6%
740
55.7%
385
61.4%
1884
Depends 3.5%
21
3.9%
27
2.5%
27
3.2%
22
3.2%
97
People can be trusted 37.0%
219
36.9%
254
30.0%
328
41.1%
284
35.4%
1085
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
688
100.0%
1095
100.0%
691

3066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Can't be too careful 61.0%
308
61.5%
447
51.5%
220
62.8%
572
80.2%
206
53.6%
113
61.4%
1866
Depends 1.8%
9
3.4%
25
2.8%
12
3.4%
31
1.9%
5
4.7%
10
3.0%
92
People can be trusted 37.2%
188
35.1%
255
45.7%
195
33.8%
308
17.9%
46
41.7%
88
35.5%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
727
100.0%
427
100.0%
911
100.0%
257
100.0%
211

3038


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can't be too careful 59.6%
882
63.2%
1003
61.5%
1885
Depends 3.1%
46
3.2%
51
3.2%
97
People can be trusted 37.3%
552
33.6%
533
35.4%
1085
TOTAL 100.0%
1480
100.0%
1587

3067


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Can't be too careful 54.8%
229
59.1%
385
64.6%
157
58.7%
186
65.4%
315
58.4%
333
59.9%
1605
Depends 2.9%
12
2.0%
13
6.6%
16
2.5%
8
2.3%
11
4.4%
25
3.2%
85
People can be trusted 42.3%
177
38.9%
253
28.8%
70
38.8%
123
32.4%
156
37.2%
212
37.0%
991
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
651
100.0%
243
100.0%
317
100.0%
482
100.0%
570

2681



Bookmark and Share