Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RLINFALL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Influence of religion: Combination of RELINFUP and RELINFUP1
  1) Losing influence and it's a good thing
  2) Increasing influence and it's a bad thing
  3) Losing influence and it's a bad thing
  4) Increasing influence and it's a good thing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Losing influence and it's a good thing 217 7.9% 7.9%
Increasing influence and it's a bad thing 309 11.3% 19.2%
Losing influence and it's a bad thing 1409 51.5% 70.7%
Increasing influence and it's a good thing 802 29.3% 100%
Missing 368
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Losing influence and it's a good thing 12.9%
76
7.7%
32
6.2%
40
7.9%
35
4.7%
15
5.3%
15
7.9%
213
Increasing influence and it's a bad thing 9.5%
56
12.0%
50
12.5%
81
11.9%
53
11.9%
38
8.5%
24
11.2%
302
Losing influence and it's a bad thing 51.3%
302
52.8%
220
49.5%
320
49.9%
222
53.4%
171
55.5%
157
51.6%
1392
Increasing influence and it's a good thing 26.3%
155
27.6%
115
31.7%
205
30.3%
135
30.0%
96
30.7%
87
29.4%
793
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
417
100.0%
646
100.0%
445
100.0%
320
100.0%
283

2700


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Losing influence and it's a good thing 7.9%
153
5.0%
16
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
10.4%
31
7.9%
208
Increasing influence and it's a bad thing 12.8%
247
4.3%
14
23.5%
8
27.3%
3
5.8%
3
7.0%
21
11.2%
296
Losing influence and it's a bad thing 53.3%
1028
49.1%
158
52.9%
18
72.7%
8
75.0%
39
41.6%
124
52.0%
1375
Increasing influence and it's a good thing 25.9%
499
41.6%
134
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
11.5%
6
40.9%
122
28.9%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
1927
100.0%
322
100.0%
34
100.0%
11
100.0%
52
100.0%
298

2644


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Losing influence and it's a good thing 7.4%
30
8.6%
76
3.4%
3
8.6%
57
6.6%
26
8.3%
24
7.9%
216
Increasing influence and it's a bad thing 4.7%
19
5.5%
48
9.2%
8
10.7%
71
18.7%
74
29.4%
85
11.2%
305
Losing influence and it's a bad thing 48.9%
197
56.9%
501
59.8%
52
52.8%
350
47.7%
189
37.7%
109
51.4%
1398
Increasing influence and it's a good thing 39.0%
157
29.0%
255
27.6%
24
27.9%
185
27.0%
107
24.6%
71
29.4%
799
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
880
100.0%
87
100.0%
663
100.0%
396
100.0%
289

2718


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Losing influence and it's a good thing 11.7%
62
7.2%
45
6.2%
62
8.0%
47
7.9%
216
Increasing influence and it's a bad thing 13.7%
73
10.1%
63
8.9%
88
14.5%
85
11.3%
309
Losing influence and it's a bad thing 51.2%
272
54.5%
341
53.3%
530
45.6%
267
51.5%
1410
Increasing influence and it's a good thing 23.4%
124
28.3%
177
31.6%
314
31.9%
187
29.3%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
626
100.0%
994
100.0%
586

2737


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Losing influence and it's a good thing 22.6%
97
7.0%
44
4.1%
16
4.0%
34
2.9%
7
10.1%
18
8.0%
216
Increasing influence and it's a bad thing 30.0%
129
7.3%
46
10.2%
40
4.2%
35
2.5%
6
25.1%
45
11.1%
301
Losing influence and it's a bad thing 31.6%
136
56.8%
356
55.0%
216
58.4%
492
52.3%
127
41.3%
74
51.6%
1401
Increasing influence and it's a good thing 15.8%
68
28.9%
181
30.8%
121
33.4%
281
42.4%
103
23.5%
42
29.3%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
627
100.0%
393
100.0%
842
100.0%
243
100.0%
179

2714


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Losing influence and it's a good thing 10.1%
133
5.9%
84
7.9%
217
Increasing influence and it's a bad thing 13.1%
173
9.6%
136
11.3%
309
Losing influence and it's a bad thing 49.5%
652
53.3%
757
51.5%
1409
Increasing influence and it's a good thing 27.2%
358
31.2%
444
29.3%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
1421

2737


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Losing influence and it's a good thing 2.8%
11
6.3%
38
7.8%
14
11.6%
33
8.2%
36
9.2%
48
7.4%
180
Increasing influence and it's a bad thing 2.3%
9
4.5%
27
12.2%
22
22.5%
64
13.7%
60
20.5%
107
11.9%
289
Losing influence and it's a bad thing 58.0%
225
59.8%
362
51.7%
93
40.4%
115
48.4%
212
45.5%
238
51.5%
1245
Increasing influence and it's a good thing 36.9%
143
29.4%
178
28.3%
51
25.6%
73
29.7%
130
24.9%
130
29.1%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
605
100.0%
180
100.0%
285
100.0%
438
100.0%
523

2419



Bookmark and Share