Faith Matters Survey, 2006

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SDRLLIB2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Compared to others, are deeply religious people more liberal or more conservative? (SDRELLIB2)
  1) Very much more liberal
  2) Somewhat more liberal
  3) Equally
  4) Somewhat more conservative
  5) Very much more conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very much more liberal 125 4.4% 4.4%
Somewhat more liberal 309 11% 15.4%
Equally 85 3% 18.4%
Somewhat more conservative 1147 40.8% 59.2%
Very much more conservative 1148 40.8% 100%
Missing 292
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-39 years old 40-49 years old 50-59 years old 60-69 years old 70 years and older TOTAL
Very much more liberal 4.0%
24
3.2%
14
5.4%
37
4.2%
19
5.4%
17
4.3%
12
4.4%
123
Somewhat more liberal 16.3%
98
6.2%
27
10.3%
71
11.6%
53
9.8%
31
8.5%
24
10.9%
304
Equally 2.2%
13
2.5%
11
3.3%
23
3.7%
17
2.2%
7
3.6%
10
2.9%
81
Somewhat more conservative 44.4%
268
34.0%
149
39.8%
274
41.1%
188
42.5%
134
44.5%
125
40.9%
1138
Very much more conservative 33.2%
200
54.1%
237
41.2%
284
39.4%
180
40.0%
126
39.1%
110
40.9%
1137
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
438
100.0%
689
100.0%
457
100.0%
315
100.0%
281

2783


Race (I-RACE)

Non-Hispanic white Non-Hispanic black Asian Pacific Islander Native American Hispanic TOTAL
Very much more liberal 3.3%
65
10.7%
34
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.5%
21
4.5%
123
Somewhat more liberal 9.4%
185
18.6%
59
4.3%
2
9.1%
1
16.1%
10
12.7%
41
10.9%
298
Equally 2.6%
51
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
4.3%
14
3.0%
82
Somewhat more conservative 42.2%
831
35.2%
112
41.3%
19
18.2%
2
35.5%
22
40.7%
131
41.0%
1117
Very much more conservative 42.5%
835
32.4%
103
50.0%
23
72.7%
8
35.5%
22
35.7%
115
40.6%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
1967
100.0%
318
100.0%
46
100.0%
11
100.0%
62
100.0%
322

2726


Education (I-EDUC)

High school incomplete (grades 0-11) High school graduate/GED Business, technical, or vocational school Some college, no four-year degree College graduate Post graduate training or professional TOTAL
Very much more liberal 7.0%
29
5.5%
49
2.4%
2
4.2%
29
2.9%
12
0.7%
2
4.4%
123
Somewhat more liberal 18.6%
77
14.0%
125
14.1%
12
8.6%
59
5.6%
23
3.9%
12
11.0%
308
Equally 5.3%
22
1.9%
17
3.5%
3
3.2%
22
2.7%
11
2.6%
8
3.0%
83
Somewhat more conservative 39.1%
162
42.7%
381
36.5%
31
41.0%
282
41.8%
172
36.9%
113
40.8%
1141
Very much more conservative 30.0%
124
35.9%
320
43.5%
37
43.0%
296
47.0%
193
55.9%
171
40.8%
1141
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
892
100.0%
85
100.0%
688
100.0%
411
100.0%
306

2796


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Very much more liberal 4.6%
25
3.2%
20
5.4%
55
3.8%
24
4.4%
124
Somewhat more liberal 12.4%
67
11.5%
72
11.4%
116
8.6%
54
11.0%
309
Equally 3.0%
16
3.2%
20
3.5%
36
2.1%
13
3.0%
85
Somewhat more conservative 41.7%
225
44.4%
278
38.5%
392
40.2%
253
40.8%
1148
Very much more conservative 38.3%
207
37.7%
236
41.2%
420
45.3%
285
40.8%
1148
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
626
100.0%
1019
100.0%
629

2814


Religion (I-RELIGION)

None Catholic Mainline Protestant Evangelical Protestant/Other Protestant Black Protestant Other TOTAL
Very much more liberal 3.9%
18
4.3%
28
2.8%
11
3.9%
33
9.9%
24
2.6%
5
4.3%
119
Somewhat more liberal 11.9%
55
12.0%
78
11.9%
47
7.9%
67
19.4%
47
6.7%
13
11.0%
307
Equally 3.7%
17
2.5%
16
3.6%
14
2.9%
25
3.3%
8
2.1%
4
3.0%
84
Somewhat more conservative 32.3%
149
43.5%
282
45.2%
178
42.1%
359
37.6%
91
41.2%
80
40.8%
1139
Very much more conservative 48.2%
222
37.7%
244
36.5%
144
43.2%
368
29.8%
72
47.4%
92
40.9%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
648
100.0%
394
100.0%
852
100.0%
242
100.0%
194

2791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much more liberal 4.9%
67
3.9%
57
4.4%
124
Somewhat more liberal 12.1%
165
9.9%
144
11.0%
309
Equally 3.4%
46
2.7%
39
3.0%
85
Somewhat more conservative 40.6%
554
40.9%
593
40.8%
1147
Very much more conservative 39.0%
532
42.5%
616
40.8%
1148
TOTAL 100.0%
1364
100.0%
1449

2813


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Strong Republican Weak Republican or leans Republican Independent Democratic leaner Weak Democrat Strong Democrat TOTAL
Very much more liberal 2.8%
11
3.3%
21
3.5%
7
5.7%
17
5.2%
23
4.8%
25
4.2%
104
Somewhat more liberal 5.1%
20
12.8%
80
10.1%
20
9.1%
27
14.0%
62
12.0%
62
11.0%
271
Equally 1.5%
6
1.8%
11
6.0%
12
2.0%
6
2.7%
12
3.9%
20
2.7%
67
Somewhat more conservative 43.3%
169
42.1%
264
39.2%
78
37.2%
111
41.7%
185
37.2%
192
40.4%
999
Very much more conservative 47.2%
184
40.0%
251
41.2%
82
46.0%
137
36.5%
162
42.1%
217
41.8%
1033
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
627
100.0%
199
100.0%
298
100.0%
444
100.0%
516

2474



Bookmark and Share